"Taoba ñuha trēsy iksos daor."

Translation:The boy is not my son.

July 17, 2017

5 Comments


vriskaserqet

Billi Jin ñuha jorrāelio iksos daor

September 23, 2018

ehartz

I'm glad I'm not the only one whose mind went in this direction immediately.

April 2, 2019

BartekMSz

+1 :)

May 17, 2019

JamesTWils

Since we established that the relationship between the noun and its modifier is completely fluid, I guess this could also mean "My boy is not a son"?

July 17, 2017

elilla.b

Well not completely fluid; prepositive (modifier first) is still the normal order. But yes, it would be a possible reading, I think (it would sound somewhat marked, perhaps, like "my boy is no son!").

One has to be careful with agreement of the inflections; but here trēsy and taoba are both lunar nominative, and ñuha is ñuha in both positions.

August 14, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.