"Taoba ñuha trēsy iksos daor."

Translation:The boy is not my son.

July 17, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vriskaserqet

Billi Jin ñuha jorrāelio iksos daor


ehartz

I'm glad I'm not the only one whose mind went in this direction immediately.


JamesTWils

Since we established that the relationship between the noun and its modifier is completely fluid, I guess this could also mean "My boy is not a son"?


elilla.b

Well not completely fluid; prepositive (modifier first) is still the normal order. But yes, it would be a possible reading, I think (it would sound somewhat marked, perhaps, like "my boy is no son!").

One has to be careful with agreement of the inflections; but here trēsy and taoba are both lunar nominative, and ñuha is ñuha in both positions.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.