1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十四さいです。"

"十四さいです。"

Translation:I am fourteen years old.

July 17, 2017

13 Comments


larsfaust

Ah, so THAT's what she was saying...


BrandonEis5

This can also mean "It is fourteen years old," although that would sound strange in any context. Primarily, though, when no subject is directly named, it can be safe to assume that the speaker is referring to themselves. Again, due to the subjective nature of language, pay close attention to the context of the situation.

Also correct me if this is wrong, because I am still new to 日本語。


LeoEspinos13

So さい means age?


RavenclawKelly

What is the proper pronunciation for this?


magicallymagic

じゅうよんさいです.

(じゅうしさい is also technically correct, but you just won't hear that as often, partially because of popular convention and partially because of superstitions surrounding the し reading of 四.)


TimLoaC

What about is it superstitious? I'm curious.


magicallymagic

The character for "death" (死) is also read as し. As such, the number 4, in particular the し reading of it, is considered unlucky in Japan.

The same is true, to a lesser extent, with the く reading of 九 (9). It's read the same way as 苦, which means "pain" or "suffering," so people tend to favor the きゅう reading instead.


AbdullahAl715976

I knew about the し = death thing, but not about the く = pain. Thanks for the info!


Janeen459786

Thanks for telling me!


Austin218794

Can it accept "14 years old" ? I mean thats the more literal translation.

田中さんは何歳ですか?

14さいです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.