"Eu ajut două nurori."

Translation:I help two daughters-in-law.

July 17, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Schattenparker

I'm confused. Can please somebody explain (again?) why this sentence is correct? Isn't the personal pronoun like "le" mandatory with persons as direct objects of transitive verbs? Or when do we need them? I expected:

Eu le ajut pe două nurori

instead of

Eu ajut două nurori

Or can I always avoid the pron. + "pe" construction and just use a noun for the persons ("Eu văd mama mea" instead of "Eu o văd pe..." etc. )


Mapka15

Yes, that is also my question


David-Herron

woah that audio sounds seriously mangled. I made a wild guess and happened to be close enough.


Gzeebzee

Can we use a construct like Soția fiul meu și soțul fiicei mele ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.