"Korzi sȳri issi."

Translation:The long swords are good.

July 17, 2017

3 Comments


AdamScott794079

A long sword refers to any sword that is long, where as a longsword (marked as a typo) is a style of sword, like a shortsword, a broadsword, etc.

July 17, 2017

OliverBens1

If you wanted to write "They are good long swords." would it be better to write "Sȳri korzi issi"?

August 13, 2017

LeonardoAm597973

No, in the sentence they don't reffer to some specific swords, "Syri korzi issi" (sorry i don't have the long y), means that those are good swords, while "Korzi syri issi" means all swords are good ;-)

September 6, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.