1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Korzi sȳri issi."

"Korzi sȳri issi."

Translation:The long swords are good.

July 17, 2017

4 Comments


AdamScott794079

A long sword refers to any sword that is long, where as a longsword (marked as a typo) is a style of sword, like a shortsword, a broadsword, etc.


OliverBens1

If you wanted to write "They are good long swords." would it be better to write "Sȳri korzi issi"?


LeonardoAm597973

No, in the sentence they don't reffer to some specific swords, "Syri korzi issi" (sorry i don't have the long y), means that those are good swords, while "Korzi syri issi" means all swords are good ;-)


LegendDwarf

Gregor Clegane liked this

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.