1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "火よう日から土よう日まではたらきます。"

"火よう日から土よう日まではたらきます。"

Translation:I work from Tuesday to Saturday.

July 17, 2017

39 Comments


azuranyan

▪NEW PARTICLE ALERT▪

"から" and "まで"

These two words are particles just like others we have learned so far (は, が, に, へ, etc.)

から = FROM まで = UNTIL, AS FAR AS

I'll make an easy sentence using familar words for us:

あさ☆から☆ばん☆まで☆パーティーをしました。

"I partied from morning until evening."

I hope this helps!


KevinMerck1

どうもありがとう


Shahriar392378

Isnt this Duolingos job? Why dont they add this to the learning content?


CarteRouge

火曜日から土曜日まで働きます。It would be easier to decipher the grammar if Duo would use the kanji. It's also annoying that is marked incorrect.


darthoctopus

火曜日から土曜日まで働きます


Tara_han

I put 火曜日から土曜日まではたらきます and it marked me wrong... But I can't find the error? It won't let me mark it as should be correct either.


Tomas.Janik

Yes, this is actually a very general problem with listening exercises. They don't allow reporting "My answer should be accepted.", my guess would be that the creators didn't expect there could be more possible answers in this context. Please, file a bug report so this gets more attention.


RobinGerndt

It's tricky that FROM and TO come after the days. Tuesday from Saturday to :p


developedby

Yeah, they are postpositions opposed to the usual prepositions you have in english


Randxalthor

Literally never broke down "pre" and "position" before. The entire world makes so much more sense, now. And it finally makes sense why you're not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition, like I just did.


Grexian2

That's a myth, there is no problem with ending with a preposition.


DaveJaspain

English major here. That's still a common misconception. People don't believe me when I tell them that it's perfectly fine to end on a preposition! Same goes with double negatives (if used carefully) and starting sentences with conjunctions (again, if used carefully).


Hedwigechouette

is there a difference between はたらきます and しごと ?


IrvingFarias

Yes, しごと is a noun and はたらく is a verb.


Hedwigechouette

oh of course, thanks mate


kenneth862517

how about between shigotoshimasu and hatarakimasu?


DestinyCall

Shigotoshimasu is literally "to do a job" while hatarakimasu is "to work" or "to labor". There is some overlap in how they are used, but the meaning is slightly different.

For more details, I recommend reading this article: http://4friendsnihongo.com/blog/009_work/


AdamScott794079

Is this usual in Japan


hollt693

No, in Japan you work 31 hours, then party for 24.


TidusWulf

It's more specific to an industry than a country. My mom was salaried when I grew up and she worked Sunday thru Thursday. The other manager worked Tuesday thru Saturday. That way weekends, although lightly staffed, still had a supervisor available if necessary. For context: she worked at an animal shelter. Open or not, those animals gotta eat and go for walks and get cleaned up after.


ManoahKun

When i heard this sentence i was kinda startled but then i realized that its easy


SpeakOnIt

Tuesday through Saturday also works.


Caramel787842

What is まで all about?


sotnosen93

As the word hints will tell you, it means "to". Japanese uses postpositions, which come after the word they're attached to, instead of the prepositions of English.


Jufo259575

''I will work from tuesday to saturday''

Shouldn't this work too? Got wrong when i wrote it like this


Bowlerball

I hate how it gives both form and from.... sigh


jasminecornforth

I get that ま means to/until, but what is で accomplishing? I don't see what part of the translation "I work from Tuesday until Saturday" that で particle would express.


sotnosen93

I think it's まで as a whole that means "to", not just ま.


Scottb2360

I feel like 'Im working from tuesday to saturday' should be an acceptable translation...


ninefoldrin

Okay, Duo! You REALLY need to get better about accepting kanji on the "type what you hear" questions. It's killing me trying to figure out how much kanji you'll accept, and sometimes it only accepts it with certain kanji. I don't understand why "Type what you hear" is so inconsistent whereas the rest are just fine on accepting kanji.


DestinyCall

The "type what you hear" questions only accept one right answer. Unlike the other questions, they are not designed to allow alternative responses because you are expected to listen and type exactly what you hear. For most languages, this would be fine, but Japanese is not most languages. The listening exercise always uses the official translation and because the course uses limited kanji, that is frequently a mix of words written in kanji and hiragana. If you use more (or less) kanji, Duolingo thinks you answered wrong.

It is a known problem, but difficult to fix without significant reprogramming.


hmrudejp_hi

what does たらき mean?


DestinyCall

That is not a word. It is a piece of a word. はたらきます is the polite form of the verb 働くwhich means "to work (at a job)"

火曜日から = "From Tuesday"
土曜日まで = "To Friday"
働きます = "(I) work"

The subject (I) is left out, but assumed to be the speaker, based on context.


IllyRosen

What is the difference between まだ and まで?


KiedynB

Pronunciation is really fast.


Centritide

I put "I work form Tuesday to Saturday" :(


makiraki_

Aiai e eu que nem falo ingles totalmente fluente to aqui aprendendo japones I dont even speak totally fluent english and im here learning japanese


MaxCrowe2

Why is "form" even an option here, obviously thats not what i mean, that was a trap.


Ryu152657

What is the difference between "hatarikimasu" and shigito o shimasu"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.