"火よう日から土よう日まではたらきます。"

Translation:I work from Tuesday to Saturday.

7/17/2017, 10:19:52 PM

26 Comments


azuranyan

▪NEW PARTICLE ALERT▪

"から" and "まで"

These two words are particles just like others we have learned so far (は, が, に, へ, etc.)

から = FROM まで = UNTIL, AS FAR AS

I'll make an easy sentence using familar words for us:

あさ☆から☆ばん☆まで☆パーティーをしました。

"I partied from morning until evening."

I hope this helps!

6/8/2018, 9:24:23 AM

KevinMerck1

どうもありがとう

1/25/2019, 8:05:57 AM

darthoctopus

火曜日から土曜日まで働きます

8/11/2017, 1:25:23 PM

Tara_han

I put 火曜日から土曜日まではたらきます and it marked me wrong... But I can't find the error? It won't let me mark it as should be correct either.

6/25/2018, 5:53:01 PM

RobinGerndt

It's tricky that FROM and TO come after the days. Tuesday from Saturday to :p

7/17/2017, 10:19:52 PM

developedby

Yeah, they are postpositions opposed to the usual prepositions you have in english

7/21/2017, 12:57:38 AM

Randxalthor

Literally never broke down "pre" and "position" before. The entire world makes so much more sense, now. And it finally makes sense why you're not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition, like I just did.

12/21/2018, 11:59:34 PM

Hedwigechouette

is there a difference between はたらきます and しごと ?

12/13/2017, 3:44:31 PM

IrvingFarias

Yes, しごと is a noun and はたらく is a verb.

12/18/2017, 11:43:30 PM

Hedwigechouette

oh of course, thanks mate

12/20/2017, 7:12:49 AM

AdamScott794079

Is this usual in Japan

9/16/2017, 10:45:54 AM

hollt693

No, in Japan you work 31 hours, then party for 24.

11/1/2017, 6:52:14 AM

TidusWulf

It's more specific to an industry than a country. My mom was salaried when I grew up and she worked Sunday thru Thursday. The other manager worked Tuesday thru Saturday. That way weekends, although lightly staffed, still had a supervisor available if necessary. For context: she worked at an animal shelter. Open or not, those animals gotta eat and go for walks and get cleaned up after.

1/8/2018, 2:23:21 AM

SpeakOnIt

Tuesday through Saturday also works.

8/6/2017, 3:10:42 AM

ManoahKun

When i heard this sentence i was kinda startled but then i realized that its easy

9/29/2017, 5:18:33 AM

Caramel787842

What is まで all about?

3/15/2018, 7:45:33 AM

sotnosen93

As the word hints will tell you, it means "to". Japanese uses postpositions, which come after the word they're attached to, instead of the prepositions of English.

6/9/2018, 10:37:59 AM

Jufo259575

''I will work from tuesday to saturday''

Shouldn't this work too? Got wrong when i wrote it like this

7/27/2018, 9:05:16 AM

jasminecornforth

I get that ま means to/until, but what is で accomplishing? I don't see what part of the translation "I work from Tuesday until Saturday" that で particle would express.

3/15/2018, 7:11:52 PM

sotnosen93

I think it's まで as a whole that means "to", not just ま.

6/9/2018, 10:39:41 AM

Scottb2360

I feel like 'Im working from tuesday to saturday' should be an acceptable translation...

1/20/2019, 4:26:51 PM

Flerberderp

i typed I have to work from tuesday to saturday, and it corrected me saying THEY work from tuesday to saturday, I came here and now it turns out I was closer than the system. BROKEN

12/15/2017, 8:19:31 PM

ZackWyvern

Technically, you were farther off - your construction includes an infinitive, adding on a whole new verb construction in translation, while the system's seemingly incorrect sentence could very well be correct by context - Japanese verbs don't specify number; you have to add specifying pronouns.

"Having" to do something adds the new verb, which is not expressed in the concise original. The original after all only says "From Tuesday to Saturday, "I/you/someone/they/we/y'all" do work. It doesn't say that the subject "has to."

2/10/2018, 4:49:12 AM

dandelionmagic

same, i was wondering if i was just missing something but even the translation here says i was right so I'm reporting this.

12/30/2017, 5:59:31 AM

NikkiBishop1

not putting 'from' in the word bubble seems like a missed opportunity to learn 'kara'

3/25/2018, 10:14:48 AM

richard.sa211753

Hard as hell sometimes

8/3/2018, 5:59:04 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.