"Thái Lan, Indonesia Việt Nam trong Đông Nam Á."

Translation:Thailand, Indonesia and Vietnam are in Southeast Asia.

July 17, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sylvia_Nguyen

I find it interesting that in English we normally state the vertical direction before the horizontal direction (southeast). In Vietnamese, it's the other way around. "Đông nam" is literally "east south".

July 17, 2017

kn_lingo

Wow!. nice observation. I've found that many phrases in vietnamese is the other way round. e.g. ý tưởng tốt or ý tưởng hay = good idea. Although if you directly translate it means "idea good".

mưa nhỏ ---> rain small (direct translation) ---> means 'drizzle'.

December 4, 2017

wordgeek416

Vietnamese and Chinese express compass directions the same way.

Adjectives in Vietnamese follow the noun they modify, but in Chinese the adjectives come first (as in English). Southeast Asia is 東南亞 ("east south Asia") in Chinese, so I was surprised that it isn't Á Nam Đông in Vietnamese.

March 14, 2018

Songve

Why is this different?

September 28, 2018

Mu6OVm

Many languages use first noun and then adjective, including the romance languages like Spanish or French. Although in those languages you can invert the order for stylistic reasons or emphasis.

August 10, 2019

Songve

Finland and Sweden are in Northern Europe. Why was I marked wrong for "ở trong" like above? Do you say different things for different continents?

October 3, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.