1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put the cup in the box."

"I put the cup in the box."

Translation:箱にカップを入れました。

July 17, 2017

16 Comments


Blessing-4dan

Why is okimashita wrong here?


DebAzevedo

You use 置く (おく) when you just lay something over a surface. When you mean you put something -inside- something else, you use 入れる (いれる).

Think of 置く as to place and 入れる as to insert.


Floydius

置く (おく) appears to refer to placing something somewhere and leaving it in that state.

入れる (いれる) refers to placing it inside something.


KathrynDos

I would guess because 入れます is if something is entering in something smaller like going into a cup or box or bag while おきます is to put down something. so 部屋にテーブルをおきます is saying I put the table DOWN in the room while this sentence is saying I put the cup IN the box.


Keith_APP

That is a good way to remember it. Just note that size and direction do not really matter actually. e.g. Add salt to the soup would be スープにしおを入れます/put salt into the soup. Leave something outside would be 外に置きます.


Snowburn77

I want to know that too.


Fayke

How am I supposed to know that the English sentence is in the past tense and that using 入れます will be wrong?


IsolaCiao

You can't know and both answers should be accepted.


Blessing-4dan

Why is okimashita wrong here?


Ruveyda141455

I was looking through the comments to find an answer to the same question..


Conundrum89

Is it important to distinguish that you're putting something IN the box? 箱の中? Or is "in" assumed to be the default if you don't say "on" or "under" or something?


Keith_APP

In the case of 入れる it is not important. The verb means not only put, but put something into .


FlayflayCa

Wouldn't it be こっぷ?


EquanimousLingo

No, it is カップ because it is a foreign word and thus should be written in Katakana.


PholaX

And yes, we learned before in this course that cup is コップ.


DebAzevedo

コップ is glass, from portuguese "copo". カップ is cup, from english, well, "cup".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.