"Is that cheap?"

Translation:あれはやすいですか?

July 17, 2017

15 Comments


romangagg

Why can't this be used without the "are ha" why can't it be only "yasui desu ka?

September 15, 2017

Dazel

安ですか (Yasui desu ka) would be asking "Is it cheap?" Which comes off as ambiguous compared to specifying これは安ですか (Are wa yasui desu ka), "Is THIS cheap?"

October 14, 2017

Lazrab

I know this question is a year old... but I'm still a tad confused. I thought one of the big details of Japanese was subject ambiguity... which I would think would allow "That" (Are wa) to be omitted and assumed--given the speaker is talking to someone that is holding the subject. At least that's the context in which I pictured this. Any other explanations is greatly appreciated.

July 22, 2019

laura.vana

The sentence can be read in two ways in English: "Is that (item) cheap?" or "Is that (price) cheap?"

Duolingo is using only the first for the exercise.

March 4, 2018

BryanLen

What is the difference between あの and あれ ?

July 17, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

あれ stands alone; あの can only be used with a noun.

July 23, 2017

obbe1979

The former is an adjective the latter is a pronoun

September 9, 2017

Keith_APP
July 17, 2017

vdmascarenhas

Can't I use この instead of あれ?

March 15, 2018

Keith_APP

この is only a demonstrative part. It cannot be used as a pronoun alone. You can use この+sth., or これ (it would be this instead of that then).

March 15, 2018

ZelieZazou

あれは安いですか?

July 13, 2018

MonikaHill3

話しは安い

November 21, 2018

ElRod72

Does the 'are' always referring the object, or can it be the price, and can it be used dismissively as well?

May 10, 2019

Skyosto

Would これ instead of あれ be okay here? For instance if someone had it in their hand?

July 29, 2019

KaitoKID_n

Why can't we say "あれ は やすい か?" Why is it wrong without です?!

August 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.