1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is that cheap?"

"Is that cheap?"

Translation:あれは安いですか?

July 17, 2017

22 Comments


romangagg

Why can't this be used without the "are ha" why can't it be only "yasui desu ka?


Dazel

安ですか (Yasui desu ka) would be asking "Is it cheap?" Which comes off as ambiguous compared to specifying これは安ですか (Are wa yasui desu ka), "Is THIS cheap?"


Lazrab

I know this question is a year old... but I'm still a tad confused. I thought one of the big details of Japanese was subject ambiguity... which I would think would allow "That" (Are wa) to be omitted and assumed--given the speaker is talking to someone that is holding the subject. At least that's the context in which I pictured this. Any other explanations is greatly appreciated.


William758912

Yes that is correct, but then I suppose in this scenario the person talked to is not holding the subject.

Theres really not such a thing as subject ambiguity in actual conversation, the subject might be technically ambiguous, but it should always be clear what is meant from the context.

In this case, Note that "are wa" is used, not "sore wa". Sore means "That", Are means "That (over there, away from both speaker and listener) indicating that the speaker is not refering to something the other person is holding, in which case ommiting the subject would be too ambiguous.

Either way, its hard to infer what kind of behaviour is needed regarding leaving the subject from the sentence in Duolingo, a single sentence is just not enough context.


laura.vana

The sentence can be read in two ways in English: "Is that (item) cheap?" or "Is that (price) cheap?"

Duolingo is using only the first for the exercise.


BryanLen

What is the difference between あの and あれ ?


AmbassadorTigger

あれ stands alone; あの can only be used with a noun.


TyrantRC

安い【やすい】


vdmascarenhas

Can't I use この instead of あれ?


Keith_APP

この is only a demonstrative part. It cannot be used as a pronoun alone. You can use この+sth., or これ (it would be this instead of that then).


Fier-beton

この means THIS. あの means THAT. Also in this case we should use あれ because it can be used by itself, without being paired with a noun.


Skyosto

Would これ instead of あれ be okay here? For instance if someone had it in their hand?


ZelieZazou

あれは安いですか?


cschwarz10

Is あれはやすい? correct?


JohnnyMic

I think the same! Since 安い is an "い-adjective" it is possible to end a question with it (if pronounced correctly!)


ElRod72

Does the 'are' always referring the object, or can it be the price, and can it be used dismissively as well?


Dylan_Nicholson

それは安い?not accepted (nor あれは安い?), and this question is 3 years old! Surely that's the simplest way to say this? It does accept it with の at the end, but that's not normal for -い adjectives from what I've heard.


chic-geek

In this case can we use それ instead of あれ?


MeriborRessick

Is "cheap" meant as a pejorative here, or can it also mean frugal?


Dylan_Nicholson

'Yasui' for purchases always seems to be considered a good thing for the Japanese, but they also use it to describe salaries/wages in which case it could be pejorative I guess, though it seems unlikely for this particular question.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.