"You can put forward another opinion."

Translation:Tu peux avancer une autre opinion.

July 18, 2017

8 Comments


JanainaAle7

i don't understand this sentence, not even its translation, what You can put forward another opinion means? thanks

July 18, 2017

Ekalisood

You can propose something else

July 18, 2017

JanainaAle7

thank you very much!

July 18, 2017

Ekalisood

You're very welcome. I don't know for the English translation, but " Tu peux avancer une autre opinion." is common and idiomatic in French

July 19, 2017

ieXEZn2E

I would say (in England) it is reasonably common, both would be more likely heard in a business/council/union meeting, or debates as a formal invitation to give alternative opinions. I am not sure in what context the French sentence is used though?

September 7, 2018

ddjokovic

Could it be "On peut avancer..." given that in English we often use "You" for generalities? (It's not accepted).

September 17, 2017

Roody-Roo

This is not a generality. It is actually telling a real-life second person (tu) to put forth an opinion.

June 6, 2019

nickelastic

'Tu peux avancer encore une opinion' not accepted?

October 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.