1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You can put forward another …

"You can put forward another opinion."

Translation:Tu peux avancer une autre opinion.

July 18, 2017

12 Comments


JanainaAle7

i don't understand this sentence, not even its translation, what You can put forward another opinion means? thanks


Ekalisood

You can propose something else


JanainaAle7

thank you very much!


Ekalisood

You're very welcome. I don't know for the English translation, but " Tu peux avancer une autre opinion." is common and idiomatic in French


doublelingot

Yes, opinion or avis. Tu peux avancer un autre avis.


cfholton

How about proposer un autre avis? Not accepted, but I'm not sure if there's a reason that verb wouldn't be OK with avis.


ddjokovic

Could it be "On peut avancer..." given that in English we often use "You" for generalities? (It's not accepted).


Roody-Roo

This is not a generality. It is actually telling a real-life second person (tu) to put forth an opinion.


nickelastic

'Tu peux avancer encore une opinion' not accepted?


l.dickinson

"vous pouvez avancer une autre avis" graded wrong. Why?


marylanes

Why not "tu peux mettre en avant une autre opinion"? Was marked incorrect

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.