"Muñi iksāt."

Translation:You are mothers.

July 18, 2017

16 Comments


Huffdogg

Again I ask if we can get a simple conjugation table of "to be" on the base page for this lesson.

July 18, 2017

OliverBens1

It'd be useful but here it is anyway:

  1. I am - Iksan (singular)
  2. You are - iksā (singular)
  3. She/He/It is - Issa (singular)
  4. We are - Iksi (plural)
  5. They are - Issi (plural)
  6. Y'all are - iksāt

Hope that helps :)

August 12, 2017

solipold

And so, the 'k' would seem to mark the I/you, we/y'all persons, with the ā specific for you/y'all.

June 1, 2018

AvaKelly20

thanks

October 29, 2018

V0HiN

The thing is that "to be" is an irregular verb in HV, but there's this conjugation table https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#sagon It's confusing all at once but it's something

July 24, 2017

AnyerFeris

Can it be, "You are all mothers."?

July 18, 2017

Turkystuffing

I think it should be, but was marked incorrect

July 19, 2017

RLHotchkiss

I am obviously not a native speaker of High Valyrian, but I lived for decades in the Southern United States including Arkansas, Mississippi and Louisiana. I think the primary consideration for this translation is that modern standard English does not have a 2nd person plural.

Southern English however does have a second person plural Y'all. You all is in essence a single word 2nd person plural. In English unlike say German it isn't common to split such words with another word or words in between.

Further, for me, the two sentences have quite different meanings. "You all are mothers" simply means "2nd person plural are mothers." or "Sie sind Mütter" in German. or "Ustedes son madres." in Spanish.

However the sentence. "You are all mothers." emphasises that each member in the group is a mother and could be rewritten "Every one of you are mothes."

July 31, 2017

OliverBens6

"Iksāt" just means "You all are" - it's just the plural form of "you", so it should just be "You all are", and not "You are all". Hope that helps.

August 19, 2017

AvaKelly20

same

October 29, 2018

Anarhi

When translating any language, I try to be as literal as possible. since iskaat is "you all are", keep it in that order. It sounds awkward, but it helps solidify the word to word composition.

July 21, 2017

pateraggel

I think "you all are mothers" has a different translation into HV. I think there are 4 different types of number: singular, plural, collective and the other one I don't remember. For example: the popular sentence: "Valar Morghulis" means "All men must die", but the plural form of "Vala" is "Vali".

August 2, 2017

amirghost88

Paucal is the fourth.

July 25, 2018

Deact1vated_User

0_0

January 21, 2018

Tiffany934099

Y cant i hear any of the verbal translations?

November 11, 2018

Dedalvs

Audio is now available!

March 13, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.