"What are you saying?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce que tu dis ?

July 18, 2017

18 Comments


rustyculture

whats wrong with "Qu'est-ce que dis-tu?" as opposed to "Qu'est-ce que tu dis ?"

July 18, 2017

Sitesurf

There are 3 ways of asking this question in French:

  • formal with a Verb-Subject pronoun inversion: que dis-tu ? / que dites-vous ?
  • standard with "est-ce que" + a statement form: qu'est-ce que tu dis ? / qu'est-ce que vous dites ?
  • informal/in speech, as a statement: tu dis quoi ? / vous dites quoi ?
September 3, 2017

DenisBouch7

Could you say "Dis-tu quoi?"

December 17, 2017

Sitesurf

"Dis-tu" belongs to the formal register of speech (which needs the interrogative word before) and "quoi" to the informal one (to be placed at the end of the question). So you cannot combine them.

December 18, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

I thought 'Que dis toi?'' would work. Now it looks like it should be 'Que dis tu?'

But 'tais toi' is allowed. Please explain tu vs toi?

Thanks in advance from the still- mostly-frozen Canadian Prairies!

April 18, 2018

Sitesurf

"Dis-tu" has "tu" as the subject of "dis", and this is a formal question.

"Tais-toi" has "toi" as the direct object of "tais" and this is a command in imperative.

The reason for this is that if it were not a question or a command, you would have:

  • Tu dis = you are saying
  • Tu te tais: reflexive verb = you keep quiet

In the imperative, the subject disappears:

  • Dis ! = Say!
  • Tais-toi ! = Keep quiet!

In the interrogative, the subject is inverted with the verb:

  • Dis-tu ? = Are you saying?
  • Te tais-tu ? = Do you keep quiet?
April 19, 2018

IpekMelisE

That sentence seemed very long to me Thank you for the alternatives.

April 12, 2018

xxMaiko

Thanks for your explanation. Now it makes sense to me!

July 30, 2018

Ginkkou

The first que in Qu'est-ce que tu dis ? is interrogative, and the usual subject-verb inversion follows it. The second que is a relative pronoun and doesn't call for an inversion.

Qu'est-[ce que tu dis] ? is grammatically similar to Que mange [le chat que tu vois] ?

July 18, 2017

n6zs

Basically, you can't combine two different forms of a question in one sentence. You have combined the "qu'est-ce que" form with the inversion form. Use "(qu')est-ce que" before a statement.

May 8, 2019

loz_m

Why not "Quoi dites-vous?"

September 3, 2017

Sitesurf

"quoi" cannot start a question:

  • que dites-vous ?
  • qu'est-ce que vous dites ?
  • vous dites quoi ?
September 3, 2017

Lisaskier

I thought "Que" meant "That" not "What" ? Am confused!

February 28, 2018

NCThom

Just like the English word "that," which has multiple meanings depending on context, so goes the French word "que."

April 7, 2019

DrSBenson

"qu'est-ce que tu es en train de me dire" looks ok to me ... feedback gratefully received ...

December 27, 2017

Sitesurf

This is all good except "me", because there is not "to me" in the English sentence.

December 27, 2017

yrivd

Why not "Qu'est-ce que tu parles"?

October 22, 2018

Sitesurf

"Parler" is to speak or talk.

"To say sg" is "dire quelque chose".

October 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.