"What are you saying?"

Translation:Qu'est-ce que tu dis ?

July 18, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rustyculture

whats wrong with "Qu'est-ce que dis-tu?" as opposed to "Qu'est-ce que tu dis ?"


Sitesurf

There are 3 ways of asking this question in French:

  • formal with a Verb-Subject pronoun inversion: que dis-tu ? / que dites-vous ?
  • standard with "est-ce que" + a statement form: qu'est-ce que tu dis ? / qu'est-ce que vous dites ?
  • informal/in speech, as a statement: tu dis quoi ? / vous dites quoi ?

DenisBouch7

Could you say "Dis-tu quoi?"


Sitesurf

"Dis-tu" belongs to the formal register of speech (which needs the interrogative word before) and "quoi" to the informal one (to be placed at the end of the question). So you cannot combine them.


lineid-mikeyinoz

awesome tip, thanks, duo never touched on that


Neil-VA5WX

I thought 'Que dis toi?'' would work. Now it looks like it should be 'Que dis tu?'

But 'tais toi' is allowed. Please explain tu vs toi?

Thanks in advance from the still- mostly-frozen Canadian Prairies!


Sitesurf

"Dis-tu" has "tu" as the subject of "dis", and this is a formal question.

"Tais-toi" has "toi" as the direct object of "tais" and this is a command in imperative.

The reason for this is that if it were not a question or a command, you would have:

  • Tu dis = you are saying
  • Tu te tais: reflexive verb = you keep quiet

In the imperative, the subject disappears:

  • Dis ! = Say!
  • Tais-toi ! = Keep quiet!

In the interrogative, the subject is inverted with the verb:

  • Dis-tu ? = Are you saying?
  • Te tais-tu ? = Do you keep quiet?

xxMaiko

Thanks for your explanation. Now it makes sense to me!


Colm545002

My French friend says "Qu'est-ce que tu dis"is the perfect answer , "Tu dis quoi" is very, very low class French. It's very aggressive and threatening.


Sitesurf

I don't agree with your latter comment. It's true that "Tu dis quoi ?" sounds illiterate but it may not be aggressive or threatening.


n6zs

Basically, you can't combine two different forms of a question in one sentence. You have combined the "qu'est-ce que" form with the inversion form. Use "(qu')est-ce que" before a statement.


Kevin968039

@n6zs Please, If you don't mind me asking for clarification; In a recent "match the words" exercise, "Qu'est-ce que" paired to the word "do", as in "Do you know the time?"


Ginkkou

The first que in Qu'est-ce que tu dis ? is interrogative, and the usual subject-verb inversion follows it. The second que is a relative pronoun and doesn't call for an inversion.

Qu'est-[ce que tu dis] ? is grammatically similar to Que mange [le chat que tu vois] ?


Mr_MixedNuts

You can't flip "tu dis." The flipping is already done in "est-ce."


TARAMAT

And why is "tu dis quoi?" incorrect?


lumilumo

Why was my 'qu est ce que vous dites' marked wrong?


NCThom

‘qu est ce que vous dites’ is wrong. It should be Qu'est-ce que vous dites ? but I don’t know if that’s why it was marked wrong.


loz_m

Why not "Quoi dites-vous?"


Sitesurf

"quoi" cannot start a question:

  • que dites-vous ?
  • qu'est-ce que vous dites ?
  • vous dites quoi ?

[deactivated user]

    Whats wrong with saying vous


Sitesurf

    Nothing if the rest is correct:

    • Que dites-vous ?
    • Qu'est-ce que vous dites ?
    • Vous dites quoi ?

Jaishree609419

    Where do we use "qu'est-ce que"?


DrSBenson

    "qu'est-ce que tu es en train de me dire" looks ok to me ... feedback gratefully received ...


Sitesurf

    This is all good except "me", because there is not "to me" in the English sentence.


Devikamk1

    Tu dis quoi? Accepted


marz378804

    Why is "est ce que vous dites" incorrect?


NCThom

    There is no object -- no "what" -- in "Est-ce que vous dites ?" That just means, "Are you saying?" And it leaves us hanging ... saying what? It has to be "Qu'est-ce que vous dites ?" or "Que dites-vous ?" or "Vous dites quoi ?"


marz378804

    merci beaucoup!


lineid-mikeyinoz

    excellent explanation, have a lingot

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.