"The knight is singing."

Translation:Azantys vāedas.

July 18, 2017

4 Comments


HenrikWigu

Weren't we supposed to end, somewhat in a "yoda"-fashion, with "is"? I think there were previous examples of this type of grammar happening.

"Azantys vāedas ilza" Could both be right? Or nah?

July 18, 2017

IsabelDeVe

I thought it was azantys vāedas issa?

.

July 18, 2017

Kainvkail

I think because "vāedas" is already -someone/thing Singing-, then the "issa" isn't relavent. it's like saying "it is singing it is"

July 19, 2017

Aeronautix

The yoda effect goes approximately along the lines of "XSV" where SV is subject-verb, and the X is the rest of the sentence.

  • Pull out my lightsaber, I will not.
  • The dark force, I join.

The "effect" or word order in High Valyrian is more like "SOV", which is the most common form of word order in the world. English is "SVO" (subject-verb-object).

  • Azantys prūbrī ipradas. ("The knight eats the apple")
  • Azantys rine jemas. ("The knight leads the girl")
  • Azantys rinot vaedas. ("The knight sings to the girl")
  • Azantys oktiot is. ("The knight goes to the city")
  • Azantys oktiot istas. ("The knight went to the city")
June 4, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.