"でも、今日はあついです。"

Translation:But it is hot today.

July 18, 2017

14 Comments


darthoctopus

でも、今日は暑いです

August 3, 2017

quezadaesteban

It's actually helpful that people write out the kanji because duolingo doesn't and it is necessary..

January 28, 2018

ThatCoolKid_69

FYI there are two kanji for "atsui" the one used here is correct as it's for climate (暑い), the other is 熱い for hot objects, etc. I just put the two kanji in google and found an explanation. This is a similar case to what I encountered when they started talking about "warm" in Japanese (暖かい - warm climate).

July 9, 2019

MikeWillisUK

Nice, finally taught me how to say "but"! That seems like a very useful word, and it comes up in the weather section of all things.

September 13, 2017

SiavashGol1

But today is hot is not accepted. Only but it is hot today is accepted

July 18, 2017

Alex425703

Report it

July 20, 2017

WernerRetief723

What is the difference between hot and warm?

January 8, 2018

V2Blast

"Hot" is more extreme. You might say 95 degrees Fahrenheit or above is hot, but 65-70 degrees Fahrenheit is just warm.

February 13, 2018

johpe1

32°c & 18-21°c, converted to Celsius so that metric users like me don't have to google it.

January 29, 2019

lesuperpro

What is the difference between でも andしかし?

April 9, 2019

Shane181313

Is this use in response to something like "let's go outside", as an excuse?

June 10, 2018

hotaruemi

Could be. Or in reply to something like "finally, it's fall," or "let's make hot coffee," or anything like that.

October 26, 2018

myQwil

is there something wrong with using "although" instead of "but"?

September 6, 2018

Jennifer149948

Is it not also acceptable to say "But today will be hot."? I was marked wrong for that, but since です can indicate either present or future tense, I think either one should work.

December 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.