"でも、今日はあついです。"

Translation:But it is hot today.

7/18/2017, 1:29:28 AM

12 Comments


darthoctopus

でも、今日は暑いです

8/3/2017, 12:12:39 PM

quezadaesteban

It's actually helpful that people write out the kanji because duolingo doesn't and it is necessary..

1/28/2018, 6:13:57 PM

MikeWillisUK

Nice, finally taught me how to say "but"! That seems like a very useful word, and it comes up in the weather section of all things.

9/13/2017, 1:34:48 PM

SiavashGol1

But today is hot is not accepted. Only but it is hot today is accepted

7/18/2017, 1:29:28 AM

Alex425703

Report it

7/20/2017, 4:19:08 PM

WernerRetief723

What is the difference between hot and warm?

1/8/2018, 2:42:46 PM

V2Blast

"Hot" is more extreme. You might say 95 degrees Fahrenheit or above is hot, but 65-70 degrees Fahrenheit is just warm.

2/13/2018, 9:01:12 AM

johpe1

32°c & 18-21°c, converted to Celsius so that metric users like me don't have to google it.

1/29/2019, 12:01:01 PM

Shane181313

Is this use in response to something like "let's go outside", as an excuse?

6/10/2018, 10:53:31 PM

hotaruemi

Could be. Or in reply to something like "finally, it's fall," or "let's make hot coffee," or anything like that.

10/26/2018, 5:44:57 PM

myQwil

is there something wrong with using "although" instead of "but"?

9/6/2018, 4:21:42 PM

Jennifer149948

Is it not also acceptable to say "But today will be hot."? I was marked wrong for that, but since です can indicate either present or future tense, I think either one should work.

12/2/2018, 4:57:21 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.