1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Apparently, it is better."

"Apparently, it is better."

Translation:Apparemment, ça va mieux !

July 18, 2017

8 Comments


Leslie483050

Please remind me of the rule why you can't use "meilleur" instead of "mieux?"


cmetzner

pls why is "C'est apparemment mieux" wrong ?


BigbyWolff

it is better += ça va mieux

it is better += c'est mieux


MariselaRicoRuiz

Apparemment, c'est bien. This was not accepted. What is the difference between bien and mieux?


Arcaeca

bien → "well" (adv.)

mieux → "better" (adv.)


MariselaRicoRuiz

Thank you. I guess English is not the only language that has one word for several meanings and uses.


CassandraH692479

Bien means good or well, mieux means better


KristianDvorak

This makes no sense to me. Shouldn't there be an adjective (meilleur) after c'est? Just as you would say "C'est plus clair" and not "C'est plus clairement".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.