"Ilikedit."

Vertaling:Ik vond het leuk.

1 jaar gelden

6 opmerkingen


GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

Kan het ook "ik hield daarvan"? Bedankt.

1 jaar gelden

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Nee, dat is I loved it. Iets leuk of lekker vinden is to like.

1 jaar gelden

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

Je hebt gelijk en bedankt voor je antwoord maar... eigenlijk vroeg ik dat omdat "ik hield ervan" was geaccepteerd. Ik wilde weten of "daarvan" net zo correct was als "ervan". I kinda forgot to explain that, sorry!

1 jaar gelden

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Ik hield daarvan is letterlijk I loved thereof maar dat zegt niemand. I loved that is waarschijnlijk de beste vertaling.

1 jaar gelden

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

Dat klopt maar het is Nederlands dat ik wil leren, mijn Engels is al fijn! :D

I'm trying this course even if it's meant for learning english, because the other one (Dutch for English speakers) is a bit "too easy". 90% of the sentences must be translated from Dutch to English and I don't feel I'm learning so much Dutch by just "guessing" or figuring out what the Dutch sentences mean. In the end I spend my time there writing only English sentences which doesn't help improving my Dutch at all.

To add to that, the discussions have mostly people whose mother tongue is neither English nor Dutch so the answers are not so trustworthy. Here I can get answers from Dutch people and I can actually practice writing Dutch, which is the best way to learn in my opinion. Your brain works way better at learning when you have to produce the content than when you must just recognize it.

Hope I didn't bore you much with my explanation and thanks once again for your help!

1 jaar gelden

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Oh, nu snap ik het! I had a suspicion you might be doing the reverse tree, but then you write Dutch very well, too, so you definitely had me scratching my head trying to figure out which language you are actually learning. Het is moeilijk om daarvan en ervan te vertalen in het engels. Ik weet niet wanneer iemand Ik hield ervan/daarvan zegt. Misschien in deze situatie: Lust jij zoute haring? Nee, ooit hield ik ervan, maar nu vind ik het niet lekker meer.

1 jaar gelden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.