"That one is sleeping."

Translation:Bony ēdrus.

7/18/2017, 2:26:59 AM

6 Comments


Jeremy168256

Thus far there has been no differentiation between Bisy/Kisy and Bony/Kony, yet each has definite correct uses so far. More specific definitions are required Edit: read my reply to Antonio for clarification

7/18/2017, 2:26:59 AM

Anarhi

Bisy/Bony (animate/living objects). Kisy/Kony (inanimate objects)

7/21/2017, 7:20:10 PM

Antonio292044

Thus far there has been no differentiation between Bisy/Kisy and Bony/Kony, yet each has definite correct uses so far. More specific definitions are required. I support this comment

7/18/2017, 11:50:41 PM

Jeremy168256

I found before this section there is an explanation; The ones starting with B refer to animate nouns (people etc) while K refers to inanimate nouns.

First vowel and it's following consonant (letter 2 and 3) denote proximity; 'is/es' is close, over here/these 'on' is far, over there/those

Ending denotes plurality; y is singular, i is multiple

Eg. Bisi - animate close multiple - these men

Kony - inanimate far singular - that sword

7/19/2017, 12:00:06 AM

Antonio292044

Thanks

7/19/2017, 12:26:57 AM

V0HiN

Great reply, should be in the lesson from the beginning. Any future readers should note that "is" is for B- and "es" is for K-

7/25/2017, 4:29:01 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.