elizadeux

Sound cutting out completely in the middle of lesson?

Has anyone else had this issue? The first time, I heard only partial sound very quickly and was able to guess. The next one, nothing, no sound, nada. I tried to skip, then it was marked wrong with no warning.

July 18, 2017

22 Comments


gothicsquirrel

It's happening to me too, and it's becomong annoying now. I have to replay the audio half a dozen times to get the complete sentence - and even then it doesn't always play the whole thing.

It's particularly annoying when a listening exercise plays a complete phrase and then stops so I enter that as my answer only to be marked wrong because I haven't included the rest of the sentence. I can only type what is actually played...

July 18, 2017

elizadeux

This was absolutely no sound at all. I'd hit both sound buttons and didn't get any sound. Then it hung, but I was able to hear the sound again after force-quitting chrome and starting my computer again.

July 18, 2017

Rsztvev10T

I have the same sound clipping problem on a Lenovo Yoga 510 - windows 10, browser doesn't matter. There's Realtek HD audio sound card with driver from Lenovo. The only solution I found is removing the driver and installing Microsoft audio driver (later Windows update downloads Lenovo driver again, so you have to set it manually to stay permanent).

February 9, 2018

jackfear1

i have its happened to me

July 20, 2017

spycherf

To the people who had this problem (which apparently is still current as of today): could you please tell me which operating system and brand of computer are you using? I'm having the same issue on a Dell running Windows 10.

February 6, 2018

Eric900786

Lenovo Yoga 3 Pro, using Windows 10 and Chrome browser. I tried Microsoft Edge and it works flawlessly. In Chrome, it usually plays 3/4 of the sound byte then stops.

March 4, 2018

pentaan

Please read
"Duolingo's New Website"
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115002969903

  • Frequently Asked Questions
    Known Bugs
    . On some operating systems/browsers, sound gets clipped.

It may work better in the Chrome browser.

July 18, 2017

gothicsquirrel

Or instead of forcing me to use a browser which I dislike (and is also less secure) Duo could consider fixing the problem?

It's been a known bug since they 'improved' the website - and that was ages ago. The sound worked fine in my browser before that, and it's standard practice in web development to test across various versions of ALL browsers, so I really don't understand why they went ahead and implemented an update that was not fully functional. And even if they had failed to notice this fairly major flaw in testing they've had time now to fix it (or at least make some progress in fixing it). But the only response from the duo team is 'use chrome'.

If a website forces me to dowload and use software of its choice just for the privilege of accessing it I tend not to use that website. I was aware of the thread you posted, thank you, and I've checked it regularly in the hope that it will be resolved, but there are no updates posted as to progress in fixing this bug. I'm not even clear whether they think they've fixed it and have therefore stopped working on it, whether they are working on it but just not bothering to let us know, or whether they just don't care.

I'm rapidly losing patience as this is not a minor 'bug' but something that affects the functionality of the lessons themselves, i.e. the actual purpose of using duolingo. I've given this problem some time to be resolved because I do like this site but at some point in the not too distant future my patience will run out and, unless there is some evidence that the problem is being worked on, I'm going to have to find an alternative that may be less enjoyable but does actually work.

'Use chrome' is not a fix, it's simply an acknowledgement that the duo team think it's acceptable to offer an inadequate service to users of other browsers!

July 19, 2017

elizadeux

I still like Duolingo and will choose to continue using it even though I have had this problem even with Chrome. What alternatives were you considering?

July 20, 2017

gothicsquirrel

I've just been bookmarking links that other users have posted as I go along, and also some google results for 'free lessons in x language'. I've glanced at the sites but some of them require you to sign up before you can try them and some others have not been as nice to use as Duolingo, so I've just kept them in my bookmarks and carried on with Duo.

I've not been able to find a site which offers as many languages for free as duo, so I've got a couple of sites bookmarked for Norwegian, a couple of others for German and for French. I haven't looked for other languages becuse I'm focusing on those three at the moment.

I would post links, but they're all mixed up with supplementary sites like you tube videos, forums, replacements for Duo's immersion, etc, and I'm too short of time in getting readyfor work right now to pick the actual teaching sites out! (I'll try and post some later if you're interested)

July 21, 2017

elizadeux

Thank you for the French links. That was very kind of you to put that together.

August 2, 2017

gothicsquirrel

You're welcome :)

August 3, 2017

elizadeux

There's no rush, but if you have time at some point, that would be great. Thanks. I'd be mostly interested in French. Eventually, I want to learn Swedish and my Norwegian grandmother is probably rolling over in her grave about that.

I probably won't give up on Duolingo (even if I get annoyed some time and take an extended break), but it's good to check out other resources in any case.

July 21, 2017

gothicsquirrel

Sorry for the delayed response, but I've been on holiday with no laptop.

I haven't really investigated the French sites because I'm brushing up on that rather than learning from scratch, but I found a course on the BBC website at http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/french/ and another at http://www.thefrenchexperiment.com/stories/petitchaperonrouge (although I bookmarked that one mainly to read the stories rather than for the lessons).

As a secondary resource I found a site called Stack Exchange which has Q & A sections for various languages. The French one is https://french.stackexchange.com/. I've only read a little of it as yet, and mostly Old English or non language related topics, but it looks interesting, and you can post your own questions too.

Sites I've bookmarked but not yet looked at are:

https://www.busuu.com/ http://www.openculture.com/freelanguagelessons https://www.livelingua.com/fsi/ https://uk.babbel.com/ http://www.learnalanguage.com/

I hope you can find something there that's useful :)

August 2, 2017

pentaan

As long as we don't pay for Duolingo, we only have two rights "Starting and quitting Duolingo"

July 19, 2017

europa777

I DO pay for Duolingo and have this issue! It is completely non-functional for me.

June 14, 2019

elizadeux

This was Chrome but it resolved after I force-quit. However, I had to do the lesson again.

July 18, 2017

mariebaldys

I followed that link, but didn't find it -- it says all known bugs have been fixed. It is happening to me so much that I'm ready to give up. I study Greek. And I am already using Chrome, so I don't think the browser is the issue.

June 12, 2018

AmuraofJupiter

I am on chrome and still having the issue as well on chrome. However, the stories in labs is working correctly just fine. It seems to just be the main lessons that are broken.

July 19, 2018

Synesthete24

Even if the sound gets clipped in some browsers, shouldn't it do that no matter what you are working on? I was practicing Spanish and the audio worked just fine, no problems whatsoever. Then when I switched to Irish, no sound no matter what. Normally I wouldn't mind too much, except that Irish is one of those languages where you NEED to hear it to be able to learn the pronunciation, no question about it.

July 19, 2017

pentaan

My workaround:
I use my Android phone in mobile mode or the App for speaking and listening. And I use my Pc only for writing, because my PC has no microphone and the sound is clipped (Linux, Firefox)

July 19, 2017
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.