"The boy admires the knights."

Translation:Taoba azantī majaqsa.

July 18, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


France_Pance

What's the difference between azantī and azantyssy? I answered the latter and got it wrong.


SprightBark

They are azantyssy when they are doing the verb, they are azantī when the verb is done to them.

If you haven't yet seen my other answer to you which tries to explain a similar situation more fully, it is here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23579551 :)

azantys follows the same pattern as loktys on this link: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys


ph.3ddWrR

What is the difference between majaqas and majaqis


BrinsCaeli

Nouns and adjectives are influenced for number, case and gender, and verbs for person, number, tense, voice, and mood. That is, the verbs change depending on the person doing the action. Majaqis go for they (they are admiring).

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.