"Asta este cartea oricăreia."

Translation:This is the book of anyone.

July 18, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wiljam.K

"this is anyone's book?" the "book of anyone" sounds non-native.


Gzeebzee

Or Is this anyone's book? Either way it looks like this should be a question.


CooldogBearbutt

What does that sentence mean?


Lng52-._

The book is "up for grabs" - anyone can take it.


BenYoung84

Or that the quality of writing in the book doesn't stand out so it could have been written by: anyone.


BenYoung84

There are a few sentences around this part of the course using words such as anyone in affirmative statements, when they are usually reserved for questions and negations. I wonder if this is a translation issue or whether the Romanian sentences are restricted to the very limited contexts where such sentences would actually make sense!


Corry467713

I hope duo lingo will look at it. These sentences are not okay.


ErlendBron

Very bad English


hippietrail

This has the meaning of anything??


Patrick154626

Asta este cartea oricăreia. : owner should be a woman
Asta este cartea oricăruia. : owner should be a man


Glenn_ski

And now, a reading from the Book of Anyone.


Mapka15

I think this is not a logical sentence. I know Duolingo makes strange sentences, but this one is hard to coop with. Makes no sense in neither of the languages. Every book belongs to somebody in the world, so why "anybody"?


pingo1387

As said in some comments above I think this sentence is saying the book doesn't belong to anybody, which means there is no specific owner of the book. But you're right, it's a very weird sentence and should be made clearer in English (not sure how clear or correct it is in Romanian).


hippietrail

It sounds like they're a bit meh at bible study in Romania...


j.p.haaleb

on hearing the sentence it sounds More like a question than an affirmative sentence.... not to mention the weird construction in both Romanian and English!!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.