"The girls hear the bird."

Translation:Riñi hontī rȳbis.

July 18, 2017

3 Comments


France_Pance

Why "hontī"? Isn't that plural? And when another question asked for plural and I answered "hontyssy" I got it wrong. So confused.

July 18, 2017

SprightBark

hontī is both the singular and plural when it is the object of a verb.

hontes is the singular bird when it is doing a verb (the subject of the sentence).
hontesse is the plural birds when they are doing a verb (the subject of the sentence).

Here, the girls (the subject) do the hearing, whereas the direct object of the verb, that which is heard, is the bird or the birds.


A slightly more technical explanation:

High Valyrian nouns decline according to their role (case, such as nominative) in the sentence and number (such as singular).

I believe I have the following correct:

Hontes / Bird

subject/nominative

  • hontes (singular)
  • hontesse (plural)

direct-object/accusative

  • hontī (singular)
  • hontī (plural)

So hontī can be either the singular or plural (in the accusative case). In real life, a context would suggest which was the more likely.

The cases nominative and accusative are respectively roughly equivalent to the concepts of subject and direct-object found in English, the former being that which does the verb, the latter being that which something is done to.

Hontes is based on the same pattern as zaldrīzes which has the declined form zaldrīzī as singular and plural for the accusative.

Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_zaldr.C4.ABzes

July 18, 2017

Nngpi

Rōvēgrior udlinon (?), kirimvose.

September 7, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.