"Il y a un vrai esprit de famille ici."

Translation:There is a true family spirit here.

July 18, 2017

8 Comments


GrahamNdP

"There is a true spirit of family here" should also be accepted if "there is a true sense of family here" is!

December 14, 2017

BaldwinII

Ditto.

November 5, 2018

Marie282520

Esprit in Reverso dictionary does not have the meaning of " esprit" to be "sense" and I think spirit is closer to this meaning. If there is an English word, it's the mind or energetic will referred to, right? The best word for it is the English word "spirit" and it works. "Mood" is another synonym but that does not work. "Sense of" is a bit wilted compared to "esprit" I think.

July 18, 2017

aucunLien

I don't think "a sense of family" is a bad translation at all. The French sentence could have this meaning, context would allow to distinguish between that and the "spirit" version imo.

I see the "spirit" version as the preferred answer though, so I would suspect that was not the part that triggered the error (or maybe you just got the "another correct answer would be..." thingy?)

July 20, 2017

Marie282520

Merci. Esprit clearly has different meanings than in English. For a group, it seems to me to mean a (shared) enthusiasm for action or goals in addition to strong feeling of connection. French does seem to use it for "mind" also. Sometimes we are sure we know the meaning because of an English use and just are sure it came from the french to discover, like the word "chef", it does not mean what we think in French at all. Those words seem to unsettle learners. It calls to mind how easy it would be to really be misunderstood in French and never know.

July 20, 2017

Marie282520

Esprit can be translated "Sprit" right?

February 8, 2018

effyleven

"Spirit of the family?" Is that a reference to the ghost of Uncle Arthur, whose goûts extrêmes we talked of in an earlier exercise? Just wondering... ?

October 6, 2018

MayteStiles

Il est aussi possible aussi de dire "Il y a ici un vrai esprit de famille."

April 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.