"名前を書いてください。"

Translation:Please write your name.

July 18, 2017

20 Comments


Jubileena

Is this written in the te form?

July 18, 2017

KaranPahawa

yes.

書く--> 書きます。 And its て form: 書く--> 書いて。

July 18, 2017

Jubileena

Thank you. Also, is the te form used for making requests?

July 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

It is used for giving polite commands.

July 22, 2017

ahANpg

And join sentences

August 22, 2017

Izaak_Lisovsky

And creating progressive form by adding ~います to the "-te" form

September 12, 2017

Leo240

And for asking a permission to do something 〜てもいいですか

November 24, 2018

Arlo459503

And for those unfamiliar with what progressive form is, it's for when you are currently doing something.

Ex: 私の名前を書いています。 I am writing my name.

... I think

November 8, 2018

kpd328

The て form is used to connect the verb to other parts of speech, like another verb or another sentence clause.

May 11, 2018

GhysmoG-Do

「い、ち、り」って、「に、び、み」んで、「き」いて、「ぎ」いで、「し」して、「くる」きて、「する」して、(れいがい)いって

March 28, 2019

AustinTuck575247

Lol, typical anime sentence: new student > please write your name on the board and then go sit in the back next to the window xD

May 20, 2018

Donnerlittchen

Yaaay they use "Please" in this sentence!

November 4, 2017

pixelbandito

The word for write sounds like かぃ in the audio, but when I click on the characters individually the production is very different. Does that character have a different production in this context, or is my audio messed up?

February 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

Look at the spelling 書いて (かいて)- kaite - the te form of kaku - that's why it sounds like kai because it is kai in this form. Also I think you got pronunciation mixed up with production.

February 26, 2018

zephyrzkingdom

For some reason it isn't accepting the kanji for kudasai (下さい)

September 6, 2018

Wayne427822

Omg all this talk of forms, progressiveness and particles is making my brain leak out of my ears. I come to comments looking to understand things better, but I just end up even more confused! sob Why!? WHY!?

November 11, 2017

monkeydioude

It's easy. Because you didn't wear earplugs. (o)<

December 10, 2017

kpd328

It's all verb conjugation that Duolingo isn't actually teaching you, just showing you that it happens. Japanese conjugates verbs for different usage just like any other language and frankly I personally find it easier to comprehend than other language conjugation... But I learned it in a high school Japanese 2 class, Duolingo doesn't really care about teaching the rules, just the phrases.

May 11, 2018

Setsuko670458

私のユーザ名はjayden854076です

November 12, 2018

Ser229339

The answer is given (02.02.2018)!

February 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.