1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "名前を書いてください。"

"名前を書いてください。"

Translation:Please write your name.

July 18, 2017

25 Comments


Jubileena

Is this written in the te form?


KaranPahawa

yes.

書く--> 書きます。 And its て form: 書く--> 書いて。


Jubileena

Thank you. Also, is the te form used for making requests?


AnaLydiate

It is used for giving polite commands.


ahANpg

And join sentences


Izaak_Lisovsky

And creating progressive form by adding ~います to the "-te" form


Leo240

And for asking a permission to do something 〜てもいいですか


Xxyzrzy

And for those unfamiliar with what progressive form is, it's for when you are currently doing something.

Ex: 私の名前を書いています。 I am writing my name.

... I think


Chantelle417500

Yes, that's right. You can use it in the past tense too to say, 'I was doing something' 'Ringo o tabete imashita' ( I was eating an apple) as opposed to, I ate an apple.


kpd328

The て form is used to connect the verb to other parts of speech, like another verb or another sentence clause.


GhysmoG-Do

「い、ち、り」って、「に、び、み」んで、「き」いて、「ぎ」いで、「し」して、「くる」きて、「する」して、(れいがい)いって


--Monalisa--

名前を書いてください(namae wo kaite kudasai )


chipolu

君の名は


Shid210611

Why is "Please write my name" rejected I would have thought that if it was someone's else name it should be "お名前"


Neanderthalbrain

I thought the same thing. I'm not sure if there is enough context. For example in a previous exercise both "where did you/I sit" were accepted. I thought this should be accepted for the same reason


pixelbandito

The word for write sounds like かぃ in the audio, but when I click on the characters individually the production is very different. Does that character have a different production in this context, or is my audio messed up?


AnaLydiate

Look at the spelling 書いて (かいて)- kaite - the te form of kaku - that's why it sounds like kai because it is kai in this form. Also I think you got pronunciation mixed up with production.


arturo.fon

Could this mean "Write my name, please" (without the 私の)?


MilesBaker5

It technically would, but without the correct context, it would probably be interpreted as "write your name", not "write my name".


[deactivated user]

    This is what I wrote, "名前を書いて下さい," but Duolingo said I missed a word, and the word/hiragana was "よ." I didn't hear a よ.


phipphlop

    does this sound the exact same as returning home "kairi" in present form or whatever or am I wrong


MilesBaker5

    "To return/go (home)" is 帰る(かえる)、and the て form of 書く、which is making a request in this sentence, is かいて。


cassio_iago

    This sounds a bit off to me... Like, using ください, but at same time just 名前... I would expect or お名前を書いてください Or 名前を書いて

    Even this last one is still odd, just like tea, water and money.


nortesur

    名前を書いてください

    なまえ を かいて ください

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.