"Plate"

Translation:Sahani

July 18, 2017

4 Comments


JoaoJosede1

From Arabic sahn


1058abesolves

so for the mobile app there are several examples where it shows images of plates with a question "How do you say Dish?" and when you enter "vyombo" it tells you that the answer is supposed to be "sahani" I've reported each of them several time and every time it asks me how to say dish or dishes I enter "vyombo" and if the question is accompanied by plates it invariably states that the answer is supposed to be "sahani" ... since there is no place to discuss it in the mobile app I am entering this discussion everywhere I can find "Sahani" or "vyombo" on the website... I don't think the error shows up in the website version anywhere but I will keep looking just in case....


Ellie_BP

Hey, so duolingo lists the definition of Sahani as Plate and Chombo (singular of Vyombo) as dish/vessel. It seems like sahani is specific to plate, whereas chombo is more general. Hope that helps!


LisaEeyore

Is this the singular word? What is the word for plates (plural)?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.