"Are you leaving already?"

Translation:Vous partez déjà ?

7/18/2017, 6:21:05 AM

19 Comments


dVMP6

Tu pars déja. Adverb goes after the verb.

8/31/2017, 6:11:43 AM

PhyDex

Could êtes vous déjà partez be accepted?

8/18/2017, 11:58:27 AM

n6zs
Mod

No. Your sentence is a literal (word-for-word) translation but does not result in grammatical French. The "are you leaving" cannot be translated by translating one word at a time. Remember: tu pars (or) vous partez = you are leaving. You can make it into a question by putting "est-ce que" in front of either one of them, i.e., "est-ce que tu pars" = are you leaving. That is considered standard French. You can make it more informal by using the "statement as question" (using a voice inflection): tu pars déjà ? The adverb "déjà" always goes after the verb.

2/24/2018, 6:56:07 PM

SoosanBates

Why not "Vous quittez déjà ?"

7/18/2017, 6:21:05 AM

AmineHadji1

quitter is a transitive verb, it needs an object. Basically leave = quitter or partir depending on weather it has an object or not.

7/18/2017, 9:53:48 AM

SoosanBates

Oh, yes, I forgot. Here's a lingot for you!

7/19/2017, 5:20:12 PM

Marie282520

Why not the familiar with no inverted subject-verb and just a question?? tu déja pars ? Is that where the adverb would go? Qui sait?

7/23/2017, 12:16:27 AM

n6zs
Mod

The adverb goes after the verb. Tu pars déjà ?

2/24/2018, 6:57:33 PM

Webbo12

Can someone explain why my 'Etes-vous part déjà?' is no accepted please thanks

1/30/2018, 8:21:17 PM

CuteKittyCatYAY

"Part" is a verb, and it's supposed to be used for "il" or "elle", not vous. "Êtes-vous part déjà?" would mean "Are you leave already?" and that's not right. I don't really know how to explain it, but it's just not proper french.

1/30/2018, 8:31:31 PM

n6zs
Mod

Hi. The words cannot be translated one-at-a-time from one language to another. Consider the meaning. Tu pars = you are leaving. Est-ce que tu pars ? = Are you leaving? Also, "pars-tu" or "partez-vous" may be used (the inversion is more formal). In the meantime, you might want to take a look at how the verb is conjugated: je pars, tu pars, il/elle/on part, nous partons, vous partez, ils/elles partent. Remember also that since French does not have a present continuous tense (and English uses it quite a lot), it's translated using the French present tense, i.e., tu pars = you leave (or) you are leaving. For additional reference, look here:

2/24/2018, 7:04:33 PM

nmaengel

Why doesn’t DL offer all options? Why wasn’t parter an option for leaving? So frustrating!

2/15/2018, 9:30:05 PM

n6zs
Mod

It's "partir", not "parter".

2/24/2018, 6:56:50 PM

nmaengel

My mistake; I had meant to put partir...however am noticing that my autocorrect made me double back and correct it this time...also sometimes frustrating. Having said this, though, partir was not an option given, which I find happens often enough to make it annoying. If quitter does not fit in this situation and partir does, why is quitter an option and partir not? That’s where my frustration lies.

2/24/2018, 8:21:02 PM

MariaIramendy

The English sentence is formulated as a question. Why the French translation is formulated as a declarative sentence? I understand there are three ways to formulate a question in French. By est-ce que, by inversion of the verb/pronoun and by rising the voice at the end of the sentence. Why DL does not accept "Es-tu parti déjà?" Please refer to Sentence builder by Elaine Kurbegov's book.

2/25/2018, 1:18:49 AM

nmaengel

They did not accept it because what you wrote, “Es-tu parti déjà?”, is in the past tense and means “Have you left already?” not “Are you leaving already?”

2/7/2019, 10:57:46 AM

MariaIramendy

There has to be a hyphen between vous and partez. Inversion Rule.

2/25/2018, 1:22:11 AM

barryisland

Bonjour, Duo graded my answer (Partez-vous déjà ?) correct, but I don't see it listed on this topics page. Is it not quite the right way to say this also?

3/12/2018, 9:41:08 PM

Sonorus702246

Is the following acceptable: "Est-ce vous partez déjà?"

2/7/2019, 6:00:38 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.