1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est en train de payer sa …

"Il est en train de payer sa facture."

Translation:He is paying his invoice.

July 18, 2017

22 Comments


Grumblesnake

Could "en train de" be translated to "in the process of"?


n6zs

The use of "en train de" emphasizes that the action is taking place in this moment. You could say "in the process of" but it is a bit of overkill.


Wanda655505

Well, along the same there must be a simpler way to say he is paying his bill without saying, "en train de".


Roody-Roo

Of course. We have learned the present tense from the first lesson. Il paye sa facture. means "he pays his bill" or "he is paying his bill". "En train de" is just a way the French have to emphasize the second form with recent or continuing action.

However--fair warning--duo does not accept the simple present tense for the French version--which I think is mistaken.

(BTW, "payer" is also spelled "paier" with different spellings of the verb conjugations.)


BashP

Maybe but should it not be accepted? It doesn't so have reported it.


Wanda655505

That's what I thought too. I wrote, he is in the process of paying his bill, and was marked wrong. Why?


elli937605

He is about to pay his bill


n6zs

"En train de" followed by an infinitive means that the action is taking place at this very moment.


elise_brs

"Is about to" means "sur le point de", the action will be done in a second


Rod532363

Not quite the same but close. In the act of = en train de


ArpsTnd

The "de" in the slowmo female voice scared the hell out of me.


RonBlissett

Is "He is just paying his bill" a better translation?


Roody-Roo

That would mean that's the only thing he's doing. But "He is just now paying his bill" seems good to me.


LenReed

I disagree. He is "just now paying" his bill can carry the implication that he was slow to pay or in arrears, which is not present in the French. And with bills (plural) it seems more like "in the process of paying" which might mean a process of weeks or months. "They're just now paying the bills for her emergency surgery."


Saphoreq

"He is paying his bill right now."

Could this work, or is the "right now" unnecessary/incorrect?


stevenorma8

How about "he is just paying his bill ?" but this was marked wrong too.


Rod532363

Duo facture = bill in UK


Jim606185

Regardez ce logiciel de comptabilité. Incroyable!

Il est en train de payer sa facture.

"It is paying his invoice" has to be accepted!


Francesco.Ma

'He is going to pay his invoice' should be accepted. As far as I know it is not different from 'he is paying...'


AmineHadji1

He is going to pay = Il va payer while He is paying = Il est en train de payer. One refers to the future and the other to the present.


Francesco.Ma

Well, it really depends on the context. The English present continous "he is paying" is not strictly used for the present since it is also used for planned activities (e.g. "I am attending a meeting next week") which is quite close to "il est en train de payer", while "He is going to pay" is always used as closer/planned future as far as I remember. In my case duolingo system refused my translation of "Il est en train de payer" into "he is going to pay" which, again, I think it is an error.


relox84

It's true that in English the present progressive may be used for near future events, however the phrase "être en train de" in French always describe an event in the present, so you can only translate "Il est en train de payer" into "He is paying" and not "He is going to pay"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.