"Il est en train de payer sa facture."

Translation:He is paying his invoice.

7/18/2017, 7:30:22 AM

14 Comments


Grumblesnake

Could "en train de" be translated to "in the process of"?

6/26/2018, 7:02:40 PM

n6zs
Mod

The use of "en train de" emphasizes that the action is taking place in this moment. You could say "in the process of" but it is a bit of overkill.

9/3/2018, 4:48:47 PM

BashP

Maybe but should it not be accepted? It doesn't so have reported it.

9/6/2018, 6:11:23 PM

Wanda655505

Well, along the same there must be a simpler way to say he is paying his bill without saying, "en train de".

12/26/2018, 7:26:34 PM

Wanda655505

That's what I thought too. I wrote, he is in the process of paying his bill, and was marked wrong. Why?

12/26/2018, 7:24:13 PM

ArpsTnd

The "de" in the slowmo female voice scared the hell out of me.

6/4/2018, 3:33:05 AM

elli937605

He is about to pay his bill

8/14/2018, 11:03:00 PM

n6zs
Mod

"En train de" followed by an infinitive means that the action is taking place at this very moment.

9/3/2018, 4:49:19 PM

RonBlissett

Is "He is just paying his bill" a better translation?

9/19/2018, 10:59:15 AM

Saphoreq

"He is paying his bill right now."

Could this work, or is the "right now" unnecessary/incorrect?

1/26/2019, 5:21:43 PM

Francesco.Ma

'He is going to pay his invoice' should be accepted. As far as I know it is not different from 'he is paying...'

7/18/2017, 7:30:22 AM

AmineHadji1

He is going to pay = Il va payer while He is paying = Il est en train de payer. One refers to the future and the other to the present.

7/18/2017, 9:52:57 AM

Francesco.Ma

Well, it really depends on the context. The English present continous "he is paying" is not strictly used for the present since it is also used for planned activities (e.g. "I am attending a meeting next week") which is quite close to "il est en train de payer", while "He is going to pay" is always used as closer/planned future as far as I remember. In my case duolingo system refused my translation of "Il est en train de payer" into "he is going to pay" which, again, I think it is an error.

7/18/2017, 11:09:44 AM

relox84

It's true that in English the present progressive may be used for near future events, however the phrase "ĂȘtre en train de" in French always describe an event in the present, so you can only translate "Il est en train de payer" into "He is paying" and not "He is going to pay"

7/18/2017, 11:43:16 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.