1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai programmi per stasera?"

"Hai programmi per stasera?"

Translation:Do you have plans for tonight?

March 7, 2013

48 Comments


die7fox

"Stasera" means "this evening." It should be accepted here.


marziotta

Report a suggestion in the report field to add another translation. :)


ursiross

I agree, 'this evening'surely is correct for 'sta sera' Tonight is stanotte!!!!


swampsparrow

It is on 2014-07-14.


dnovinc

Which one is more common: "Hai programmi per stasera?" or "Hai piani per stasera?"


RoccoDuo

più comune "hai programmi per stasera?"

with "piani" I would change a bit the phrase: "Che piani hai per stasera?"


RoccoDuo

Same meaning but "programmi" sounds better.


Mike638370

My translation "Have you plans for this evening?" was not accepted.

Duolingo response "You missed a word - Have you go plans for this evening?"

Reported 07.08.17


Italianrosi

It should be got plans not go plans


thatsfuctit

Have you got plans for this evening. Rejected. I’m English by the way, and that is a normal way of asking that question. Things like this make me think about paying for Babel.


kerrimorey

Agree. Does Babel employ native speakers?


Jan193101

'Have you plans for tonight?' is the way many English people would ask the question. The construction "Do you have...?" is more American. DL can be very irritating!


Andrew2569

In my experience, saying "I have plans tonight" in English (New England, USA) is identical in meaning to "I have plans for tonight." DuoLingo does not accept this. Reported 1/16/15.


Blomeley

I always thought that 'program' was an acceptable translation for this. It's a synonym of 'plan' in english too. Is there a particular reason its not an accepted translation?


Ariaflame

Possibly because 'Do you have programs for tonight?' doesn't make as much sense.


conradsteenkamp

Do you have programs for tonight makes a lot of sense. One could be talking about printed programs for some or other show.


Ariaflame

Well, if you look below it appears that it may be accepted now. I'm not sure if programmi is that sort of programs. But it might be.


Alex518387

thats what I thought but I was wrong


Alessandra967444

Would that not require 'i programmi'?


Duomail

“Do you have programs for this evening?“ is accepted. :)


Alex518387

I rejected me 8/20


Alan883247

Yet "have you plans for tonight" was marked as incorrect?? Admittedly not a usual construct in English, but still acceptable.


MartinJeffree

have you plans for this evening? - marked as wrong!! Means exactly the same thing DL


Jpiccolo92

Why is the partitive article omitted here?


Ann807181

Apparently 'stasera' can mean either this evening or tonight, so translating it as 'this evening' should not be marked wrong - it is 'another correct solution'


vanessadur972032

Why can't you say have you plans


Francesconian

Why not "have you got plans for tonight"?


Vasken15

Stasera? This evening?


Ariaflame

Should be yes. Is there still a glitch?


ChristineM866417

"Have you plans for this evening?" rejected February 2021


Alessandra967444

I cannot understand why 'have you' is not considered the equivalent of 'do you have'. Is there some profound difference I am missing?


kerrimorey

"Have you plans for tonight?" should be acceptable and accepted!


Muyil

Speaker's voice does not indicate a question.


Ariaflame

It's a bit tricky for computerised voices yes. Why is that a problem anyway? It doesn't require you put the question mark in to get it accepted and Italian doesn't phrase it differently for questions and statements anyway.


Mabelle16

there was not the word 'any' in Italian to translate


Mike638370

Tried again with "Have you got plans for this evening?"

Duolingo response " You used a wrong word -Have you go plans for this evening?"

Reported again


pattyplum

I'm having the same problem. My translation of 'Have you plans for this evening' was wrong according to DL. They say the correct translation is 'Have you go plans for this evening'. As a native English speaker this is a new one on me.


Luvit6

My response was "Have you plans this evening? ". It was rejected and the correct answer appeared as "Have you go plans this evening?". That makes absolutely no sense! Who would ever say such an awkward and grammatically bizarre question?


Ariaflame

That indeed looks wrong. Have you got plans for this evening? should work but the typo appears to be blocking that. But your missing 'for' is the main thing wrong with your initial response. It matches the 'per' in the Italian.


High_Ho

My correction has "go" in it????


Jan193101

"Have you plans for this evening?" was marked incorrect but it means exactly the same thing as the translation given (albeit more naturally in British than American English)


LoisMcEwan

Have you got still rejected


RachelM2020

if now "programmi" is accepted for plans why not previously? In some lesson in the previous level it only accepted "progetti"


ChristineM866417

What's wrong with "this evening"?


JohnPOToole

Why can't I finish the exercise?


JohnPOToole

I don't hear anything.


sheaiikhvi

Each time I press a q or an a I cannot continue with my answer. This only happens in italian

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.