1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pensei que você tivesse p…

"Eu pensei que você tivesse perdido o avião."

Translation:I thought that you had missed the plane.

March 26, 2014

17 Comments


emeyr

Not "lost" - missed.


emeyr

Talvez fosse um avião da "Malaysia". "Lost", mesmo!


Paulenrique

boa! :-) (a utilização de palavras e contexto, não a tragédia!)


emeyr

É uma tragédia quando perco um coração...esp. o terceiro! Aí vem a pressão...


[deactivated user]

    Muitos corações perdidos com o avião de Malásia. Eu gosto da palavra em alemão para isto - "das Unglück".


Danmoller

    O infortúnio :'(


Paulenrique

    hum... isso também é péssimo! =(


joatmoo

    It is common for Portuguese speakers to say "lost" in this context when they mean "missed."


Paulenrique

    Yes. "Perder" also translated "to miss".


FazendaLondrina

    I wrote : "I thought you had missed the flight" and it was a correct response, then I see the other option is still "I thought you had lost the plane" O.o....


Lng52-._

    Could you use "faltar" instead of "perder": "Eu pensei que você tivesse faltado o avião"?


emeyr

    Or if the plane is in a collection of miniature planes or in reference to an air controller monitoring planes in flight.


Danmoller

    Not even in that case.

    You cannot "faltar" something. Something must "faltar" for itself.

    • Falta um avião na minha coleção = My collection is missing a plane = A plane is missing in my collection

    The question from Lng52 probaly comes from the sentence "faltar à aula" = "to miss the class".

    Notice the accent in "à". The sentence means that "I was missing in the class". Usually, "faltar à aula" is an active doing: you don't go to the class, and "perder a aula" is an accident: the class escapes from you.


Robleh100

    it still amazes me that the algorithmic translation always misses using 'that' for que in this class of sentence. It makes more more sense in eng to use the relative 'that' for 'que'.

    So we have: I thought that you had missed the plane.


emeyr

    Again, one-to-one translations are problematic. DL, in this case, is giving us the most common English construction.

    https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-to-delete-that

    Bridge Verbs and 'That'

    "Leaving "that" out sounds best with the most common verbs of speech or thought, such as "say," "think," "know," "claim," "hear," or "believe." It saves a word, and it’s how people talk, too. Linguists call these verbs “bridge verbs."


alison978376

    Could this also mean "..would have missed the plane"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.