"Skoro syt jūlor kastor issa?"

Translation:Why is the milk green?

July 18, 2017

9 Comments


Ashley09224

I wouldn't drink it...

July 18, 2017

Gaby754722

It doesn't have poison, I promise!

August 27, 2017

Zek256

blueberry milk

July 25, 2017

Polypsyches

So it said "blue" in the hover-clue, then it says "green" here, and then I check it again and it has the option "grue". Is that a thing now?

July 26, 2017

Daniel472405

High Valyrian, like some other languages, has a single word for green and blue: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue%E2%80%93green_distinction_in_language

July 29, 2017

Polypsyches

Having a single word for blue and green is one thing, but this "grue" business in English is new.

August 9, 2017

elilla.b

It's a recent, self-conscious coinage, used specifically to discuss things like words for blue-green in other languages. It was, I think, borrowed from Nelson Goodman's 1955 grue and bleen thought experiment in philosophy, where it has a different meaning (which see). The linguistic meaning was used in Berlin-Kay's seminal 70s work on color words in different languages.

August 9, 2017

Anarhi

Star Wars reference?

December 20, 2017

elilla.b

Shade of the evening!

August 9, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.