"Skoro syt jūlor kastor issa?"

Translation:Why is the milk green?

July 18, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ashley_223

I wouldn't drink it...


GabyGenzi

It doesn't have poison, I promise!


Polypsyches

So it said "blue" in the hover-clue, then it says "green" here, and then I check it again and it has the option "grue". Is that a thing now?


Daniel472405

High Valyrian, like some other languages, has a single word for green and blue: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue%E2%80%93green_distinction_in_language


Polypsyches

Having a single word for blue and green is one thing, but this "grue" business in English is new.


elilla.b

It's a recent, self-conscious coinage, used specifically to discuss things like words for blue-green in other languages. It was, I think, borrowed from Nelson Goodman's 1955 grue and bleen thought experiment in philosophy, where it has a different meaning (which see). The linguistic meaning was used in Berlin-Kay's seminal 70s work on color words in different languages.


elilla.b

Shade of the evening!


Anarhi

Star Wars reference?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.