"Atroksī ēdrusi."

Translation:The owls are sleeping.

July 18, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GabrielFah3

"Dāria" subtype (Or -ia subtype):

N. dāria dārī

A. dārie dārī

G. dārio dārȳti

D. dāriot dārȳti

Loc. dāriā dārȳti

Ins. dārȳsa dārȳssi

Com. dārȳma dārȳmmi

V. dārȳs dārīs


elilla.b

Isn't atroksī with a long ī the accusative? Why the accusative with an intransitive verb?


finndj

It is because atroksia is part of the -ia subtype of the first declension, meaning the plural nominative is ī. See https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala


OliverBens6

So how does the ending of the word for owls change i.e. nominative, plural, accusative, plural accusative? Sorry for the question, but I'm not sure where to find the answer and I'd be interested. Thanks :)


MadLatinist

It declines like dāria:

nom.s.: atroksia

acc.s.: atroksie

nom.pl.: atroksī

acc.pl.: atroksī


OliverBens1

It's because both the nominative plural and accusative plural are the same :)


GabrielFah3

N. Atroksia Atroksī

A. Atroksie Atroksī

G. Atroksio Atroksȳti

D. Atroksiot Atroksȳti

Loc. Atroksiā Atroksȳti

Ins. Atroksȳsa Atroksȳssi

Com. Atroksȳma Atroksȳmmi

V. Atroksȳs Atroksīs

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.