Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Atroksī ēdrusi."

Translation:The owls are sleeping.

1 year ago

8 Comments


elilla.b
elilla.b

Isn't atroksī with a long ī the accusative? Why the accusative with an intransitive verb?

1 year ago

finndj
finndj

It is because atroksia is part of the -ia subtype of the first declension, meaning the plural nominative is ī. See https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala

1 year ago

OliverBens6

So how does the ending of the word for owls change i.e. nominative, plural, accusative, plural accusative? Sorry for the question, but I'm not sure where to find the answer and I'd be interested. Thanks :)

1 year ago

MadLatinist

It declines like dāria:

nom.s.: atroksia

acc.s.: atroksie

nom.pl.: atroksī

acc.pl.: atroksī

1 year ago

OliverBens6

Thank you. :)

1 year ago

OliverBens1

It's because both the nominative plural and accusative plural are the same :)

1 year ago

GabrielFah3

"Dāria" subtype (Or -ia subtype):

N. dāria dārī

A. dārie dārī

G. dārio dārȳti

D. dāriot dārȳti

Loc. dāriā dārȳti

Ins. dārȳsa dārȳssi

Com. dārȳma dārȳmmi

V. dārȳs dārīs

1 year ago

GabrielFah3

N. Atroksia Atroksī

A. Atroksie Atroksī

G. Atroksio Atroksȳti

D. Atroksiot Atroksȳti

Loc. Atroksiā Atroksȳti

Ins. Atroksȳsa Atroksȳssi

Com. Atroksȳma Atroksȳmmi

V. Atroksȳs Atroksīs

1 year ago