"Atroksī ēdrusi."

Translation:The owls are sleeping.

July 18, 2017

8 Comments


GabrielFah3

"Dāria" subtype (Or -ia subtype):

N. dāria dārī

A. dārie dārī

G. dārio dārȳti

D. dāriot dārȳti

Loc. dāriā dārȳti

Ins. dārȳsa dārȳssi

Com. dārȳma dārȳmmi

V. dārȳs dārīs

August 11, 2017

elilla.b

Isn't atroksī with a long ī the accusative? Why the accusative with an intransitive verb?

July 18, 2017

finndj

It is because atroksia is part of the -ia subtype of the first declension, meaning the plural nominative is ī. See https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala

July 19, 2017

OliverBens6

So how does the ending of the word for owls change i.e. nominative, plural, accusative, plural accusative? Sorry for the question, but I'm not sure where to find the answer and I'd be interested. Thanks :)

August 10, 2017

MadLatinist

It declines like dāria:

nom.s.: atroksia

acc.s.: atroksie

nom.pl.: atroksī

acc.pl.: atroksī

August 11, 2017

OliverBens6

Thank you. :)

August 12, 2017

OliverBens1

It's because both the nominative plural and accusative plural are the same :)

August 13, 2017

GabrielFah3

N. Atroksia Atroksī

A. Atroksie Atroksī

G. Atroksio Atroksȳti

D. Atroksiot Atroksȳti

Loc. Atroksiā Atroksȳti

Ins. Atroksȳsa Atroksȳssi

Com. Atroksȳma Atroksȳmmi

V. Atroksȳs Atroksīs

August 11, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.