1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ñuha muña Dovaogēdī rijas."

"Ñuha muña Dovaogēdī rijas."

Translation:My mother is praising the Unsullied.

July 18, 2017

14 Comments


elilla.b

Vaog- is a root meaning "dirt, filth". Add -enka to make an adjective and you have vaogenka, "dirty".

With -emagon to make verbs, you have vaogemagon, "to sully". It inflects as vaogēda to make the participle "sullied"; turn that into a substantive, and it becomes vaogēdy.

Finally, do-, related to daor, is a negation. So you end up with dovaogēdy, "unsullied".

This is how a conlang should be done =)


Gaby754722

OK, we still don't have an audio but we still have Daenerys Stormborn to teach us how to pronounce Dovaogedi!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yUWR8wvqQw8

(minute 2:20)


OliverBens1

Would "Dovaogēdī" be singular or plural, or both? :)


DarkmanG4

Like anyone uses the word Unsullied outside of refering to "The Unsullied" of Game of Thrones. This is pure fan service which... I aprove! Kirimvose se geros ilas :)


StephieRice

Not pure fan service.

It helps teach many things about the language (such as for instance, how to take an root or adjective and turn it into a description that contains itself)

However, this word can also be used for other things as well as it is built from meaning of "one who is undirtied" or "pure one". Applied to many cultures, people use words like this already and some even obsess over purity.


lyricnadney

ok so i dont know much about game of thrones soooo what is the Unsullied?????


DarkmanG4

Not really. They fight like Spartans but that's about it. Spartans were free people that were very strong warriors because their culture demanded it. The Unsullied are slaves that were castrated and trained to be soldiers that don't feel pain or emotions and only obey their masters.


lyricnadney

oh ok. thanks a lot......that makes since


StephieRice

An army of slaves who have done nothing but be forcibly trained as warriors since childhood. They also have their genitals removed to remove chances of distraction.


H3lblad3

Basically? Game of Thrones version of the Spartans.


LukeProcto6

do the unsullied have bad hygiene?


Timsilvarj

Does not the possessive pronoun come after the noun?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.