"Boni sȳri taobi issi."

Translation:Those are the good boys.

July 18, 2017

3 Comments


sterrenlichtje

Why is "Those boys are good" not a correct translation? How are you supposed to know the difference?

July 18, 2017

JojBenedoot

I may be wrong, but I believe "Those boys are good" would be "Boni taobi syyri issi."

Since Valyrian is typically SOV (Subject-Object-Verb), this particular sentence can be broken down as "Boni-syyri taobi-issi," or "Those-good boys-are." Translating this into the English SVO word order we get "Those-are-good boys"

Breaking up "Boni taobi syyri issi," however, would give us "Those boys-good-are," which is "Those boys-good-are." Remember that adjectives typically come before the nouns they modify.

Hope this could help :)

July 18, 2017

OliverBens1

Very helpful :)

August 13, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.