"If you go to Dar es Salaam, you will see the sea"

Translation:Mkienda Dar es salaam mtaona bahari

July 18, 2017

5 Comments


LesOConnel

Whi is the answer Mkienda & mtaona and not ukienda & utaona?

July 18, 2017

juryrigging

Translate into Swahili questions involving "you" generally tend to default to plural. Where there is no other context both singular and plural should be accepted. Report it when you see it.

July 18, 2017

Renata725212

But here is no problem and no reason for reporting because every options have plural form of " you ".

October 6, 2017

billhatcher

It's just my opinion, but I still think "you all" should be accepted to translate the -m- plural "you." It helps me keep the singular and plural forms straight.

February 2, 2018

DougSchoch

If plural is desired in the translation please use plural in the English form.

July 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.