1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If you go to Dar es Salaam, …

"If you go to Dar es Salaam, you will see the sea"

Translation:Mkienda Dar es salaam mtaona bahari

July 18, 2017

6 Comments


LesOConnel

Whi is the answer Mkienda & mtaona and not ukienda & utaona?


juryrigging

Translate into Swahili questions involving "you" generally tend to default to plural. Where there is no other context both singular and plural should be accepted. Report it when you see it.


Renata725212

But here is no problem and no reason for reporting because every options have plural form of " you ".


billhatcher

It's just my opinion, but I still think "you all" should be accepted to translate the -m- plural "you." It helps me keep the singular and plural forms straight.


DougSchoch

If plural is desired in the translation please use plural in the English form.


Ben837613

There is nothing to say if this is singular or plural, therefore both shoukd be accepted. 21042020

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.