Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He gave us the signal to begin."

Translation:Él nos dio la señal para empezar.

4 years ago

4 Comments


aperezperry

Can someone explain why we are using para or de instead of "a" before empezar?

1 year ago

thewindblue

What about using seña instead of señal?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because to dar la seña means "giving a description or password". The word more refers to something distinguishing, a "distinguishing characteristic" rather than a gesture or indication.

HOWEVER: were the phrase "He made the signal..." then then "Él hizo la seña para empezar." would work because then you are talking about a distinctive gesture.

3 years ago

1Sage1

I might have missed this but I dont get why we need to add 'nos' Please could somebody explain. thanks!

2 years ago