"Annī rȳboty daor."

Translation:We do not hear the horses.

July 18, 2017

1 Comment


SprightBark

With the negation using daor we have the subjunctive:

By far the most common use of the subjunctive is in negative statements ...
It seems to be specifically triggered by the word daor "not." Other negatives appear to take the indicative

Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Moods

The basic endings are:

Singular:

  • 1st(I) -on
  • 2nd(you) -ō
  • 3rd(he she) -os

Plural:

  • 1st(we) -oty
  • 2nd(you) -ōt
  • 3rd(they) -osy

Adapted from dothraki.org: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Conjugation#Subjunctive

The 4 charts that link should jump you to should help in this section. :)

July 18, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.