Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Annī rȳboty daor."

Translation:We do not hear the horses.

1 year ago

1 Comment


SprightBark
SprightBark

With the negation using daor we have the subjunctive:

By far the most common use of the subjunctive is in negative statements ...
It seems to be specifically triggered by the word daor "not." Other negatives appear to take the indicative

Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Moods

The basic endings are:

Singular:

  • 1st(I) -on
  • 2nd(you) -ō
  • 3rd(he she) -os

Plural:

  • 1st(we) -oty
  • 2nd(you) -ōt
  • 3rd(they) -osy

Adapted from dothraki.org: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Conjugation#Subjunctive

The 4 charts that link should jump you to should help in this section. :)

1 year ago