"Mom, I'm off."

Translation:お母さん、行ってきます。

July 18, 2017

20 Comments


KaganMacTane

This really should accept 「行ってきます、お母さん」 in addition to 「お母さん、行ってきます」. There are many other items that don't require a specific word order.

June 12, 2018

Jackie387538

I agree!

July 17, 2018

kase342

I thought if it was your own mother, it was haha?

September 11, 2017

droidjv

Notice that there's a difference between making a reference to your own mother and talking directly to her.

September 22, 2017

Vladi117017

I think both would be possible. If your are very polite/distant or just live in a country where children have to respect their parents a lot (like int the old days) you would say "okaasan". If it's a more relaxed atmosphere in your family you would use haha.

May 18, 2019

stevrn6

Is word order important?

July 18, 2017

Keith337964

The pronunciation sounds different here. "Mother" seems to be pronounced "kaha" here instead of "haha". Is this correct or a glitch?

September 24, 2017

hollt693

It's okaasan here.

November 10, 2017

sara438041

It is correct.. Because there is a differnce in pronunciation when a kanji makes a word on its own, or when it is combined with other kanji, hiragana or katakana to make one word .. So the kanji 'haha' alone is pronunced haha while when it is combined with O and SAN it is pronounced OkahaSAN

I hope this makes sense to you : )

November 12, 2017

davidlimky

This is correct okaasan is a more formal form

November 20, 2017

Ziadahmed7

Okasan

May 2, 2019

Ziadahmed7

You pronounce it okasan

May 2, 2019

brieffreund

I am glad that I am not the only struggling one. When could I use that on the street?

November 1, 2017

Jackie387538

Can you switch the order and have it mean the same? Eg 行ってきます、お母さん。

July 17, 2018

Rebecca459329

Can I just say how hilarious it is to call your mother "かのじょ"...

September 8, 2018

chebal

行ってきます 行ってらっしゃい

ただいま お帰りなさい

November 21, 2018

laszlopanaflex

i wrote 「おかあさん行ってきます」 and it was marked wrong, but i'm not sure why. i thought in written japanese, commas were optional and spaces aren't used?

May 11, 2019

SYLMAMALYS

Its taken me days and numerous attempts to pass one level... Why all of a sudden is DL marking answers wrong just because you failed to put in a comma... I have never had to put in commas before... we need consistency

July 28, 2019

a_moldove

母さん、行ってきます. should be accepted.

August 19, 2019

estefany646271

My screen is broken so I can't select the correct one how sad lol

September 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.