1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Mom, I'm off."

"Mom, I'm off."

Translation:お母さん、行ってきます。

July 18, 2017

37 Comments


KaganMacTane

This really should accept 「行ってきます、お母さん」 in addition to 「お母さん、行ってきます」. There are many other items that don't require a specific word order.


kase342

I thought if it was your own mother, it was haha?


droidjv

Notice that there's a difference between making a reference to your own mother and talking directly to her.


Vladi117017

I think both would be possible. If your are very polite/distant or just live in a country where children have to respect their parents a lot (like int the old days) you would say "okaasan". If it's a more relaxed atmosphere in your family you would use haha.


DavidDuart203286

It seems to be common for very young kids to use honorifics when referring to their parents.

Might be something like a kindergartner taking the school bus, I think.


Iain15059

That would be for when they are talking about their parents to others.

When you talk to your parents (whether in kindergarten or older) you should use honorifics, when talking about your parents to others you shouldn't (as it sounds like you are bigging up your parents, and thus yourself), kindergarteners however are being taught to use honorifics for their parents and so do so when talking to others as well.


oguioos

I totally agree on this explanation about はは usage.


SYLMAMALYS

Its taken me days and numerous attempts to pass one level... Why all of a sudden is DL marking answers wrong just because you failed to put in a comma... I have never had to put in commas before... we need consistency


TyrantRC

お母さん【おかあさん】

行って来ます、行ってきます【いって・きます】


stevrn6

Is word order important?


MarkSensei

I wrote: "お母さん, 行ってきます" and got it wrong. The correct solution was: "お母さん、行ってきます。"

This is literally copy-pasted. So what's wrong with my answer, because I don't see a difference. Oh I just realized while typing this, that the comma in my answer is not a Japanese comma.


sirIesdor

母さん、行ってきます should be accepted, I've heard people address their older siblings and parents without the honorific お.


Keith337964

The pronunciation sounds different here. "Mother" seems to be pronounced "kaha" here instead of "haha". Is this correct or a glitch?


hollt693

It's okaasan here.


sara438041

It is correct.. Because there is a differnce in pronunciation when a kanji makes a word on its own, or when it is combined with other kanji, hiragana or katakana to make one word .. So the kanji 'haha' alone is pronunced haha while when it is combined with O and SAN it is pronounced OkahaSAN

I hope this makes sense to you : )


09Mahaug

What??!! Didn't you two learn about kun-yomi and on-yomi?? It was like in the first lessons


davidlimky

This is correct okaasan is a more formal form


Ziadahmed7

You pronounce it okasan


Jackie387538

Can you switch the order and have it mean the same? Eg 行ってきます、お母さん。


chebal

行ってきます 行ってらっしゃい

ただいま お帰りなさい


rebuuilt

Why?

In one question, both

ただいまお姉さん

and

お姉さんただいま

were both accepted.


LiamBoardm2

Is Itte kimasu slang? Would ikimasu be more like "I'm going"?


mbanks3d

The て form (of 行く) followed by another verb is a chronological ordering of those actions: "I (will) go and then come"


Shinobusagi

No, it's a normal expression. It means you'll go and return, rather than just "go”


Rebecca459329

It's an expression used daily in Japanese homes. A bit like calling "Honey, I'm home!" (Which is "ただいま", btw :) )


brieffreund

I am glad that I am not the only struggling one. When could I use that on the street?


laszlopanaflex

i wrote 「おかあさん行ってきます」 and it was marked wrong, but i'm not sure why. i thought in written japanese, commas were optional and spaces aren't used?


a_moldove

母さん、行ってきます. should be accepted.


TadGearhar

Is there some memoric device for all these coming and going statements? I'm having trouble keeping them in order. Here in the states we just say, "sup" when arriving and, "don't forget your gun" when someone is leaving. Don't even ask what we say when we're the ones leaving.


estefany646271

My screen is broken so I can't select the correct one how sad lol


Rebecca459329

Can I just say how hilarious it is to call your mother "かのじょ"...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.