"そのじゅぎょうはつまらなかった。"

Translation:That class was boring.

July 18, 2017

16 Comments


darthoctopus

その授業は詰まらなかった

July 18, 2017

Dear_Deka_Dally

Actually, I think つまらなかった has no kanji. All sources I can find say that 詰 means "clogged," not "boring."

October 12, 2018

_jclipse

詰らない is the correct kanji. While the kanji does mean closed/clogged on its own, it inherits the meaning of "boring" when it's used as an I-adjective. This word is usually written in kana, though.

October 16, 2018

Beebee201909

thank you! I kept getting "clogged" when I looked up the kanji in dictionaries/google translate XD

December 5, 2018

Dear_Deka_Dally

Ah, I see! Good to know.

October 19, 2018

jamoozy

Can someone break this down for me? I feel like this is so different than the other examples that I'm not sure quite what's happening. つまらなかった is just translated as "was boring" but I see no ました or でした. What's going on here?

August 16, 2017

Luciel160403

The base word is "つまらない” (boring). Adjectives have past forms too and in this sentence it's using the past tense form of the word (+かった). So

Boring つまらない Was boring つまらなかった

Interesting おもしろい Was interesting おもしろかった

Scary こわい Was scary こわかった

August 22, 2017

KayleeSwee2

If you wanted to make this sentence formal you would add say つまらなかったです but with out the です it is just casual

July 3, 2018

Imnuts7

This is the first sentence I've seen in plain form.

September 20, 2018

Okappys

I was boring that class. その授業はつまらなかった。 Why is this a mistake?  なぜ、これは間違いですか?

November 17, 2018

Dear_Deka_Dally

Probably because "I" is not the topic; "class" is, as marked by the は particle. If you wanted to make yourself the topic (without having to explicitly state it with 私は) you would have to make "class" not the topic by changing its particle (perhaps to を), as you can't (in most situations) have two は particles in the same sentence. It would go something like this (I think):

(私は) その授業をつまらなかった

I hope that helps!

November 19, 2018

Okappys

Thank you for your advice.I understood as follows.

I think that class was boring.私はそのクラスを(wo)つまらなかったと思う。

I was boring that class. 私はその授業は(wa)/が(ga)つまらなかった。

November 20, 2018

Dear_Deka_Dally

Yes, that's right.

November 20, 2018

cyborgk9

Why is "その" treated as "that" in this sentence, and not "the"...? I thought "that" was "あの"...?

January 1, 2018

Nyanerthal

One way to look at it is that kono is for when something is close to the speaker (this). Sono is for somethibg close to the listener (that). Ano is used to refer to something distant to the speaker and listener (that over there)

May 21, 2018

Fuyuukia

その can be translated as this and that in that situation

December 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.