1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのじゅぎょうはつまらなかった。"

"そのじゅぎょうはつまらなかった。"

Translation:That class was boring.

July 18, 2017

16 Comments


darthoctopus

その授業は詰まらなかった


jamoozy

Can someone break this down for me? I feel like this is so different than the other examples that I'm not sure quite what's happening. つまらなかった is just translated as "was boring" but I see no ました or でした. What's going on here?


Luciel160403

The base word is "つまらない” (boring). Adjectives have past forms too and in this sentence it's using the past tense form of the word (+かった). So

Boring つまらない Was boring つまらなかった

Interesting おもしろい Was interesting おもしろかった

Scary こわい Was scary こわかった


KayleeSwee2

If you wanted to make this sentence formal you would add say つまらなかったです but with out the です it is just casual


Imnuts7

This is the first sentence I've seen in plain form.


Okappys

I was boring that class. その授業はつまらなかった。 Why is this a mistake?  なぜ、これは間違いですか?


Dear_Deka

Probably because "I" is not the topic; "class" is, as marked by the は particle. If you wanted to make yourself the topic (without having to explicitly state it with 私は) you would have to make "class" not the topic by changing its particle (perhaps to を), as you can't (in most situations) have two は particles in the same sentence. It would go something like this (I think):

(私は) その授業をつまらなかった

I hope that helps!


Okappys

Thank you for your advice.I understood as follows.

I think that class was boring.私はそのクラスを(wo)つまらなかったと思う。

I was boring that class. 私はその授業は(wa)/が(ga)つまらなかった。


Dear_Deka

Yes, that's right.


V-P6

Can you say つまらなるあります to say something is boring? How about つまらなるいます to say the same of a person?


cyborgk9

Why is "その" treated as "that" in this sentence, and not "the"...? I thought "that" was "あの"...?


Nyanerthal

One way to look at it is that kono is for when something is close to the speaker (this). Sono is for somethibg close to the listener (that). Ano is used to refer to something distant to the speaker and listener (that over there)


Fuyuukia

その can be translated as this and that in that situation


jpricer

How would you say "is NOT boring"? Tsumarananai?


Shakushain

つまらなくない or Tsumaranaku-nai. The nai ending in Tsumaranai changes to naku, so it can connect to the negation suffix nai.


rodis.heidi

Duolingo, teaching handy phrases

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.