"かいだんとエレベーターがあります。どっちがいいですか?"

Translation:There are stairs and an elevator. Which do you prefer?

July 18, 2017

20 Comments


darthoctopus

階段とエレベーターが有ります。どっちがいいですか

July 18, 2017

EricMa917497

As always reminder that あります is usually not written with kanji

January 8, 2019

TomPiddock

Any particular reason? Is the Kanji here explicitly incorrect or is it just the use of the Kanji got dropped naturally over time?..

June 28, 2019

MaynardHogg

Helper verbs are now standardized to use hiragana. Kanji is reserved for their original uses—forms of 来る, for example.

August 5, 2019

iMith

Which one do you prefer????

November 5, 2017

FranStalli

How do we know this must be plural? Why not "There is a staircase and an elevator?"

December 19, 2017

janmyler

I think it should be added as an accepted answer.

January 28, 2018

MaynardHogg

I resisted the urge to finesse the issue with

You have a choice: stairs or elevator.

選択肢が2つあります。階段か昇降機。Just kidding with the "legal" term.

The problem with 選択肢 (choices/options), however, is that you generally have to specify their number.

August 5, 2019

Thkgk

Duolingo should really accept lift. エレベーター = elevator; lift​.

November 30, 2017

Tara_han

Lift was accepted for me today. Thanks Duo!

August 14, 2018

boo913

Would "Which one should I take?" also be a possible translation for どっちがいいですか?

October 3, 2018

MelvinBB

With the right context. It's like asking "is X good?" when you ask for feedback for a possible choice.

October 23, 2018

ChristophP89013

There are elevators and stairs. Which do you like better. This should not be wrong. This app continues to do this and it's not good.

February 7, 2018

Simon986480

After hearing the speach sample more than 10 times I still hear: どっちいいですか. Is this an error or am I not listening well enough?

December 29, 2018

SaltyBrian

It seems like "There is a staircase and an elevator. Which will you take?" should be accepted as well.

January 30, 2019

spencer.farley

It is not accepting 階段とエレベーターがあります。どっちがいいですか? The only difference I can see from the correct answer is that i wrote stairs in kanji

February 23, 2019

MaynardHogg

Oh, dear! I got a perfect match first time. I must be thinking in Duolingo-speak.

Time for a real-world break.

August 5, 2019

Fuad362475

"Which one can i use?" was marked incorrect for me. Reported.

February 3, 2019

MaynardHogg

Obvious answers: "both" or "either." The choice is yours.

August 5, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

Weird flex but ok

January 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.