1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かいだんとエレベーターがあります。どっちがいいですか?"

"かいだんとエレベーターがあります。どっちがいいですか?"

Translation:There are stairs and an elevator. Which do you prefer?

July 18, 2017

21 Comments


darthoctopus

階段とエレベーターが有ります。どっちがいいですか


EricMa917497

As always reminder that あります is usually not written with kanji


TomPiddock

Any particular reason? Is the Kanji here explicitly incorrect or is it just the use of the Kanji got dropped naturally over time?..


MaynardHogg

Helper verbs are now standardized to use hiragana. Kanji is reserved for their original uses—forms of 来る, for example.


MaynardHogg

WWII is over. Lose the last kanji.


iMith

Which one do you prefer????


MaynardHogg

Translationese.

どちらにしますか? is more common.


FranStalli

How do we know this must be plural? Why not "There is a staircase and an elevator?"


janmyler

I think it should be added as an accepted answer.


MaynardHogg

I resisted the urge to finesse the issue with

You have a choice: stairs or elevator.

選択肢が2つあります。階段か昇降機。Just kidding with the "legal" term.

The problem with 選択肢 (choices/options), however, is that you generally have to specify their number.


MaynardHogg

By the same token, why insist on singular. Only tiny office buildings have only one elevator.

"Stairs" finesses the issue.

The course providers need real-world experience.


Thkgk

Duolingo should really accept lift. エレベーター = elevator; lift​.


Tara_han

Lift was accepted for me today. Thanks Duo!


boo913

Would "Which one should I take?" also be a possible translation for どっちがいいですか?


MelvinBB

With the right context. It's like asking "is X good?" when you ask for feedback for a possible choice.


ChristophP89013

There are elevators and stairs. Which do you like better. This should not be wrong. This app continues to do this and it's not good.


Simon986480

After hearing the speach sample more than 10 times I still hear: どっちいいですか. Is this an error or am I not listening well enough?


SaltyBrian

It seems like "There is a staircase and an elevator. Which will you take?" should be accepted as well.


spencer.farley

It is not accepting 階段とエレベーターがあります。どっちがいいですか? The only difference I can see from the correct answer is that i wrote stairs in kanji


MaynardHogg

Oh, dear! I got a perfect match first time. I must be thinking in Duolingo-speak.

Time for a real-world break.


MaynardHogg

"You have a choice: stairs or elevator."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.