"まどをしめて、いえを出ました。"

Translation:I closed the window, and left the house.

July 18, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

窓を閉めて、家を出ました

July 18, 2017

Elijah83333

I typed out and stared at ”I closed the window and the house left" confused for a solid 30 seconds

September 17, 2018

Josh141939

why does it have to be 'and' and not 'then'? I closed the window, and then left the house.

October 8, 2017

KristinaBa504801

Earlier on, "then" as in do this next was "それから" so without that, it would just be "and" rather than "and then"

January 9, 2018

TrevorTheWest

それから is not neccsarily needed

March 12, 2019

NicholasSe46461

I agree. They both should be correct translations.

October 25, 2017

TrevorTheWest

It can mean that too - report it.

March 12, 2019

Lunaphire

Man, they really do not like defining 出 in the pop up text... I got something like "did/appear/participate" in the pop up before I fortunately remembered the kanji meant exit.

August 27, 2017

nightgoat1

Wait, doesn't "-te" denote the imperative?

December 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

Yes, if it's at the end of the sentence. In this case it's used to mean "and".

March 27, 2018

RobbPorter

It links 2 sentences together, so you can use 2 or more verbs in the one sentence. Otherwise you'd have to say, "I left the house. I closed the window." because the verb always has to come last. The TE form negates this by linking the sentences together.

January 30, 2019

steve817862

just fyi, you won't ever actually hear this. When you leave the house you say 出かけた。それとも、出かけました。

December 28, 2018

Stephen882474

Shouldn't this be -ta form since it's past tense?

June 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

What’s happening here is that you can’t have a -ta verb in the middle of a sentence. You can have a -te form verb, which implies a sequence of events, and when translated into English takes the tense of the last verb in the sentence. In this case でました is past tense so you know しめて is past tense, too.

June 27, 2018

chartsman

In the other lesson it was said that -te form doesn't apply to the past actions and therefore "iki" was used instead of "itte" as the first action, now we have "shimete" instead of "shime"... A bit confusing, I must say. Could anyone explain?

September 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

You can use the -masu stem or the -te form to connect two sentences, but the -masu stem is mainly only used in literature so you wouldn't hear it in speech.

From Kawa Kawa Learning:

in written Japanese (including in articles, books, and song lyrics), stem form verbs can be used to indicate “and”:

犬を助け、家に帰りました。

Inu o tasuke, ie ni kaerimashita.

I helped the dog, and went home.

This use of stem form is similar to one of the uses of –Te Form

September 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.