1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "まどをしめて、いえを出ました。"

"まどをしめて、いえを出ました。"

Translation:I closed the window, and left the house.

July 18, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

窓を閉めて、家を出ました


Elijah83333

I typed out and stared at ”I closed the window and the house left" confused for a solid 30 seconds


Josh141939

why does it have to be 'and' and not 'then'? I closed the window, and then left the house.


KristinaBa504801

Earlier on, "then" as in do this next was "それから" so without that, it would just be "and" rather than "and then"


TrevorTheWest

それから is not neccsarily needed


NicholasSe46461

I agree. They both should be correct translations.


TrevorTheWest

It can mean that too - report it.


Lunaphire

Man, they really do not like defining 出 in the pop up text... I got something like "did/appear/participate" in the pop up before I fortunately remembered the kanji meant exit.


nightgoat1

Wait, doesn't "-te" denote the imperative?


IsolaCiao

Yes, if it's at the end of the sentence. In this case it's used to mean "and".


RobbPorter

It links 2 sentences together, so you can use 2 or more verbs in the one sentence. Otherwise you'd have to say, "I left the house. I closed the window." because the verb always has to come last. The TE form negates this by linking the sentences together.


steve817862

just fyi, you won't ever actually hear this. When you leave the house you say 出かけた。それとも、出かけました。


PastelWraith

Shouldn't this be -ta form since it's past tense?


IsolaCiao

What’s happening here is that you can’t have a -ta verb in the middle of a sentence. You can have a -te form verb, which implies a sequence of events, and when translated into English takes the tense of the last verb in the sentence. In this case でました is past tense so you know しめて is past tense, too.


chartsman

In the other lesson it was said that -te form doesn't apply to the past actions and therefore "iki" was used instead of "itte" as the first action, now we have "shimete" instead of "shime"... A bit confusing, I must say. Could anyone explain?


IsolaCiao

You can use the -masu stem or the -te form to connect two sentences, but the -masu stem is mainly only used in literature so you wouldn't hear it in speech.

From Kawa Kawa Learning:

in written Japanese (including in articles, books, and song lyrics), stem form verbs can be used to indicate “and”:

犬を助け、家に帰りました。

Inu o tasuke, ie ni kaerimashita.

I helped the dog, and went home.

This use of stem form is similar to one of the uses of –Te Form

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.