"びょういんに行くのはきらいです。"

Translation:I hate going to the hospital.

July 18, 2017

30 Comments


darthoctopus

病院に行くのは嫌いです

July 20, 2017

MardukSky

...unfortunately I work there.

July 18, 2017

Sarudoshi

私も、でもわるくないです。そうと思います。

October 1, 2017

Pinni10

It should be correct to say 'I hate going to hospital'.

July 21, 2017

V2Blast

I assume you're British? Seems like that should also be accepted.

August 18, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"i hate going to hospital" was what I had too and it's still not allowed

December 18, 2017

noviaprims

why using の?

August 12, 2017

V2Blast

It turns the verb phrase 病院に行く (go to the hospital) into a noun phrase (going to the hospital).

August 18, 2017

amaleeya.k

I see. Thanks for your help.

December 13, 2017

Eyal689342

Why is it 行くの は and not 行くの が?

September 30, 2018

Alex110925

Same question. Anyone know the answer?

January 24, 2019

DuAuch

Both are grammatically correct. Among other details, the nuance here is that は emphasizes what comes after it: 嫌い. If が is used, it'd emphasize the subject/topic: 病院に行くの. は: "I hate going to the hospital." versus が: "Going to the hospital [is a thing] I hate."

February 11, 2019

brunofoc2

Why here is きらい and not いや for the same kanji 嫌

August 30, 2017

flyingkoalafish

So using の here after the plain form of a verb changes a verb into a noun, like gerunds in English? So in the sentence, 'I like running', 'running' becomes a noun. Likewise, 走るが好きです means 'I like to run', but 走るのが好きです means 'I like running'?

December 25, 2017

Mokuhazush

Sort of yes. の is used to create noun phrases. So "走るの" is something like "the act of running". But you have to use this if you want to say you like to run or that you like running. "走るが好き" is grammatically incorrect, it has to be "走るのが好き".

January 30, 2018

RobertKinzie

Hmm why is this in "hobbies"?

October 14, 2018

honeyrbw

"I hate to go to the hospital" is not correct?

March 25, 2018

GoldCrono

It's awkward. In US English we'd say "I hate going to the hospital".

Oddly, your sentence would be fine with "love"--"I love to go to the hospital" sounds just fine to me. I'm not sure exactly why.

"I love to swim" and "I love swimming" both sound good. "I hate swimming" sounds good, but "I hate to swim" sounds awkward. That's why English can be weird I guess.

July 24, 2019

toastedbunz

Nope. This is just bad grammar lol

June 4, 2019

gyJe7QcR

"dislike" instead of "hate" should get accepted.

October 27, 2018

toastedbunz

I feel like dislike and hate hold very different weight. I think dislike would be more along the lines of saying 病院に行くのは好きじゃない

June 4, 2019

KanKanMikan

え、なんで?私は病院に行くのは大好き!病気になりたい、死ぬのが、欲しい

June 10, 2019

CorbynJP

Me too, thanks

August 3, 2017

BenJammin234988

You and I got a lot in common, Duolingo.

January 1, 2018

NiceVibe2

Why Is "wa" used instead of "ga" here? In the tips and notes section they only use "ga".

September 24, 2018

Fukurotaku

私も。They make feel uneasy, and there's always a weird smell.

March 2, 2019

nemo261193

Why is there a の before は? As far as I know (の=belong to) so that doesn't make sense! !!

September 10, 2017

Nexus227

It turns "to go" (行く) into "going" (行くの)

December 16, 2017

amaleeya.k

I've been wondering too. Someone has given an explanation above.

December 13, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

Isn't that marvellous that you always got something to learn?

March 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.