1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "びょういんに行くのはきらいです。"

"びょういんに行くのはきらいです。"

Translation:I hate going to the hospital.

July 18, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

病院に行くのは嫌いです


MardukSky

...unfortunately I work there.


Sarudoshi

私も、でもわるくないです。そうと思います。


Pinni10

It should be correct to say 'I hate going to hospital'.


V2Blast

I assume you're British? Seems like that should also be accepted.


Hedwigechouette

"i hate going to hospital" was what I had too and it's still not allowed


V2Blast

It turns the verb phrase 病院に行く (go to the hospital) into a noun phrase (going to the hospital).


amaleeya.k

I see. Thanks for your help.


Eyal689342

Why is it 行くの は and not 行くの が?


Alex110925

Same question. Anyone know the answer?


DuAuch

Both are grammatically correct. Among other details, the nuance here is that は emphasizes what comes after it: 嫌い. If が is used, it'd emphasize the subject/topic: 病院に行くの. は: "I hate going to the hospital." versus が: "Going to the hospital [is a thing] I hate."


brunofoc2

Why here is きらい and not いや for the same kanji 嫌


Whisper_Ren

So using の here after the plain form of a verb changes a verb into a noun, like gerunds in English? So in the sentence, 'I like running', 'running' becomes a noun. Likewise, 走るが好きです means 'I like to run', but 走るのが好きです means 'I like running'?


Mokuhazush

Sort of yes. の is used to create noun phrases. So "走るの" is something like "the act of running". But you have to use this if you want to say you like to run or that you like running. "走るが好き" is grammatically incorrect, it has to be "走るのが好き".


MacKinzieRob

Hmm why is this in "hobbies"?


honeyrbw

"I hate to go to the hospital" is not correct?


gyJe7QcR

"dislike" instead of "hate" should get accepted.


toastedbunz

I feel like dislike and hate hold very different weight. I think dislike would be more along the lines of saying 病院に行くのは好きじゃない


KanKanMikan

え、なんで?私は病院に行くのは大好き!病気になりたい、死ぬのが、欲しい


BenJammin234988

You and I got a lot in common, Duolingo.


NiceVibe2

Why Is "wa" used instead of "ga" here? In the tips and notes section they only use "ga".


Fukurotaku

私も。They make feel uneasy, and there's always a weird smell.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.