"Drink clean and safe water"

Translation:Kunyweni maji safi na salama

July 18, 2017

10 Comments


AJstensaas

Is there a way to indicate if it is singular or plural in the English sentence? Otherwise, how do we know which word to use when we translate - kunywa or kunyweni.

July 18, 2017

NualaHorga

I simply cannot cope with this. It is not clear whether it is singular or plural and I find it discouraging

October 5, 2017

NualaHorga

I simply cannot know when to say Y'all drink or just drink. It is not clear and I find it a great problem

October 5, 2017

StoneSkimmer

i think that as Water can not be counted it counts as plural, a bit like Oil-Mafuta

December 9, 2017

Ivoryblossum

but the plural issue here is about who's drinking. It would help either to give the English sentence in Southern English or to indicate after any use of "you" with a (s) or (p).

July 27, 2018

marypeterh

Wonderful suggestion, Ivoryblossum. A simple (s) or (pl) would solve most of these problems.

November 18, 2018

Ivoryblossum

Thank you Marypeterh.

November 20, 2018

BeelerFami

There is no indication of plurality in the english. If only plural is allowed, then must indicate in the English

January 27, 2019

dsimonds

To avoid using (sing.) and (pl.) in the English sentences, and to avoid so-called southern English -- "Y'all drink clean water!", the command could be preceded by a plural word, e.g., "Students, drink clean and safe water!" Then it is clear the plural imperative is needed in this sentence.

February 11, 2019

CarelSchmi

Kunywa ..... is also correct

March 15, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.