"今年は何年ですか?"

Translation:What year is this year?

7/18/2017, 2:23:56 PM

25 Comments


HikariTennyo

A common phrase among time travelers

7/22/2017, 9:47:30 PM

544D

Great comment man

12/11/2017, 9:29:41 PM

Phalanx8710

Don't they have special machines to keep track of that?

8/21/2018, 7:34:53 AM

Agryphos

I believe "what year is it" is a viable translation (current one sounds awkward imo)

8/19/2017, 11:36:08 AM

clickonwhatnow

I was actually going to type "What year is it?" but dreaded the having to do it again.

10/27/2017, 2:14:56 AM

Shadd518

How is 今年 pronounced?

7/23/2017, 10:54:48 PM

sora_Japan

’今年' is pronounced 'ことし'.

7/23/2017, 11:59:08 PM

Kai954030

What is the year seems like a viable English equivalent.

8/14/2017, 12:21:39 PM

clickonwhatnow

What year is it? would work.

10/27/2017, 2:15:13 AM

Mercedes226780

ことしはなんねんですか?

11/24/2017, 4:18:47 PM

LuckHeathen

I was looking for this

11/3/2018, 1:55:15 AM

brother84

How do you know when to pronounce "年" as "とし" instead of "ねん" ?

5/22/2018, 4:21:35 AM

ObitoSigma

Hard to say... I don't see consistency between the usage of its kunyomi and onyomi. It might be a historical thing?

ーねん what year

ーとし year before last

ーねん last year

ーとし this year

ーねん next year

ーねん year after next

ーとし every year

I guess it's helpful to at least be sure that its kunyomi is とし and thus it is pronounced とし when just referring to 'year'. Kunyomis are always pronounced when the kanji is on their own.

6/5/2018, 1:12:55 AM

pranav_spai

"What is this year ?" Isn't that correct?

7/18/2017, 2:23:56 PM

JahredW

If you dropped the "今年[は]" (which means this year) from the beginning and had "何年ですか" by itself then yeah it would be but otherwise no not in this instance.

I think. I only know as much as Duolingo has taught me this far so feel free to correct me anybody!

8/24/2017, 3:57:35 AM

clickonwhatnow

In English the "it" represents "now" or "this year", so they're the same, in fact, the correct answer should be "What year is it?".

10/27/2017, 2:16:09 AM

shiraji

"What is the current year" is incorrect?

1/21/2018, 5:48:07 PM

BeVaHd

"What year is the current year?" would be correct, as would "The current year is what year?"

Remember that there are 2 年 in the sentence.

2/6/2018, 10:25:14 PM

NiyamBhushan

This year is what year? Is also correct please!

3/14/2018, 7:52:24 AM

honeyrbw

"Which year is this year?" is not correct?

3/21/2018, 10:07:29 PM

Steven986698

report it - they accept either which or what in other comparable examples

3/7/2019, 1:23:20 PM

MelissaFar2

Perfect for when you get out of Jumanji, but find yourself in Japan.

4/15/2018, 4:27:15 AM

danthemanr1

it is the current year

12/30/2018, 9:43:48 PM

arcferrari248

DUDE, DO YOU HAVE AMNESIA?!

11/9/2017, 3:15:20 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.