1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今年は何年ですか?"

"今年は何年ですか?"

Translation:What year is this year?

July 18, 2017

62 Comments


HikariTennyo

A common phrase among time travelers


JotaroKun

Eat your heart out, John Titor


Arann

The fact that I had apparently already liked this comment without ever taking this particular excerxise just furthers it


544D

Great comment man


Phalanx8710

Don't they have special machines to keep track of that?


KennethCuber

yep, but you know, just to be sure


tiktighs

Lol, I wonder if the old show "Quantum Leap" is dubbed in 日本語


MoS2eL

Thanks for this one. LOL!


Poulet377889

That's exactly the kind of humor i expected to find as i rushed to the comments section. Lol


Agryphos

I believe "what year is it" is a viable translation (current one sounds awkward imo)


clickonwhatnow

I was actually going to type "What year is it?" but dreaded the having to do it again.


V2Blast

Or at least "What year is this?" Your suggestion would probably be reasonable too.


swallama

How is 今年 pronounced?


sora_Japan

’今年' is pronounced 'ことし'.


zhyaisme

Is there any difference to こんねん (今年), especially for the usage in a sentence? Or is it interchangable and has no specific difference to each other, Sora-san (or everyone else)?


TyrantRC

ことし is used more frequently even in formal situations, and personally, not sure if this is true, こんねん sound extremely formal, even more formal than news speech.


Ben785030

I don't think i need to click this to know it's Jumanji Robin Williams.


LuckHeathen

I was looking for this


Mercedes226780

ことしはなんねんですか?


brother84

How do you know when to pronounce "年" as "とし" instead of "ねん" ?


ObitoSigma

Hard to say... I don't see consistency between the usage of its kunyomi and onyomi. It might be a historical thing?

ーねん what year

ーとし year before last

ーねん last year

ーとし this year

ーねん next year

ーねん year after next

ーとし every year

I guess it's helpful to at least be sure that its kunyomi is とし and thus it is pronounced とし when just referring to 'year'. Kunyomis are always pronounced when the kanji is on their own.


Kai954030

What is the year seems like a viable English equivalent.


clickonwhatnow

What year is it? would work.


MelissaFar2

Perfect for when you get out of Jumanji, but find yourself in Japan.


danthemanr1

it is the current year


Kokumaker

Now I want to watch a Japanese dub of "The Terminator" to see if this is Michael Biehn's first line of dialogue when he arrives in 1984.


V2Blast

サイバーパンクですか。


DoomsdayRabbit

1985年に誰はアメリカの大統領?


pspai

"What is this year ?" Isn't that correct?


JahredW

If you dropped the "今年[は]" (which means this year) from the beginning and had "何年ですか" by itself then yeah it would be but otherwise no not in this instance.

I think. I only know as much as Duolingo has taught me this far so feel free to correct me anybody!


clickonwhatnow

In English the "it" represents "now" or "this year", so they're the same, in fact, the correct answer should be "What year is it?".


grippygecko

"what is this year?" includes the phrase "this year" though.


arcferrari248

DUDE, DO YOU HAVE AMNESIA?!


Korrigan_

Hello, it is I, the Eight Doctor !


honeyrbw

"Which year is this year?" is not correct?


Steven986698

report it - they accept either which or what in other comparable examples


TerminatorAlso

The English translation seems a bit suspect in that although it is grammatically correct the structure is redundant and unlikely to be uttered in an everyday sentence. I answered "what year is it now" and was marked incorrect but one is much more likely to ask that or "what year are we in."


KorpKyuu

Me, after a classic "small" nap.


--Monalisa--

今年は何年ですか(kotoshi ha nani nen desuka)


--Monalisa--

Just for the spellings, but yes it is pronounced as kotoshi wa nan nen desuka

(>~<)ゝ


shiraji

"What is the current year" is incorrect?


BetaCrucius

"What year is the current year?" would be correct, as would "The current year is what year?"

Remember that there are 2 年 in the sentence.


Bernat504669

This is what drugs do smh


Akira1014

wHaT yEaR iS iT


Leo358607

what a weird thing to ask


Hanne821342

When I was a little kid, a woman on the street asked me this question and gave me 50 pence for the answer. When I was a little older I realized she had been very, very drunk.


YanagiPablo

Well, myself while knowing we are now at 2019年, I sometimes doubt if we are at 平成30年 or 平成31年 (year 30 or 31 of the Heisei era)... and then suddenly we are at 令和元年 (first year of Reiwa era) anyway...

So, in Japanese you may actually use such phrase.


KallenX

The year after last year, yo.


McLaindes

......says Kyle Reese


RayyanSheh2

Now is it toshi or nen


V2Blast

今年 is typically pronounced ことし.


7jeny3

"What year is this?" works.


Torsho

It should accept "what year is the current year".


Torsho

What is the current year should also be accepted


joe_lmr

one thing I've just noticed is that if you're typing romanization, if the kanji is correct it accepts it no matter which reading you typed. I typed "kyonen" even though "kotoshi" is apparently the correct reading?

I know there's no way for them to register typing input, that's just a quirk I noticed, and something to make note of to make sure you know which reading it's supposed to be.


LittleWhole

Did you get drunk on some ヱビスビール?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.