"Kirini iksi."

Translation:We are happy.

July 18, 2017

5 Comments


Eli.Lamb

Like what AnyerFeris said, but more along the lines of "how?" How does an adjective change according to the noun, in this case kirine and kirini? Is it by the 1st/2nd/3rd person POV, or by gender like with Spanish?

July 25, 2017

Nintaz

Kirine=singular (Kirine issa=He/she is happy) Kirini=plural (Kirini issi=They are happy)

July 26, 2017

Eli.Lamb

Thank you so much. =)

August 3, 2017

AnyerFeris

Kirine - kirini Why does the adjective change? Why is it affected by the noun it modifies?

July 18, 2017

qam00000

Its a characteristic from this language in particular. If it is plural, it changes.

Muña kirine issa= (She is a happy mother/The mother is happy) Muñi kirini issi= (They are happy mothers/The mothers are happy)

Taoba kirine issa= (He is a happy boy/The boy is happy) Taobi kirini issi= (They are happy boys/The boys are happy) :)

August 1, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.