"Qual è?"

Translation:Which is it?

March 7, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KlaraB

there is no kind of word in the dictionary 'qual' - only I find 'quale' - so the " qual'è " should be the correct writing?


marziotta

No apostrophe, it is wrong.

Qual = Quale.

It is used in very few situations like

Qual era?

Qual è?


Darkflemy

Why is "what is it?" wrong? Would it be "Cosa è" ?

Thanks!


kazeko

what = cosa ; qual = which :)


John.Burgess

So why is "what" given as one of the possible translations of 'qual'? Grrr!


Radiator

It depends on the context. If youre asking 'what is it?' then you would use cosa but due to the pecularites of italian you would use qual in certain questions where you would use 'what' in english such as asking 'what is your phone number which would be "qual e il tuo numero di telefono?". Its just something you have to remember. So i think in this instance "which is it?" would be the normal english translation without any context.


Flibbo

Thanks man, it's easy to forget most phrases can't be translated literally. In the end the italian version makes sense. All the phone numbers are there, so you basically always ask which one of those is the one of your conversation partner :D


ThinkerXT

I will break it down for you. Let's consider these three cases:

1 - Asking about a value amongst an enumerable/limited/well-know/given set of possible values of something, such value often uniquely defines or identifies that thing amongst different possibilities.

2 - Asking about a value amongst a non-enumerable/unlimited/unknown/non-given set of possible values, such value often does not uniquely identifies that thing but is precise enough to differentiate it from other things in a conceivable set of possibilities disambiguating enough for the intention of the asker.

3 - Asking about the essence of something, or a description that is often beyond defining it or uniquely identifying it; even differentiating it from other conceivabilities rather than just possibilities. In English, "which" is used for the first case and "what" is used for the last two cases.

In Italian, "quale" is used for the first two cases and "che cosa" or "cosa" is used for the last case.

The second case must be the one causing confusion. That's why teaching languages by just examples of translation does not help so much in understanding the subtleties of the language and often causes much frustration. I could relate to that.


alberto.cr4

What = che / which= quale / cosa = it/ (che/quale) cosa e?= what/which is it?


krispykracker

I'm also very confused.


hugo89_gz

"Which one" was considered an incorrect translation for "qual è"?


LorenzoLM

The Italian has a verb. Your English does not


lisazbinden

Why is: which one? not correct?


FedericoEhr

Well go figure, I heard a 't'.


snaekalert

You're not alone in that. I heard a distinct 'quante'.


garytomei

I agree. It definitely sounds like quante


kenan820

Someone changed the audio. Now it says "quante" instead of "qual è". Irritating to get the audio correct, but still fail because it's the wrong audio for the quiz. 12-May-2017


laurettta

Then why Qual è una donna? What is a woman? Comolitely confused....


francescofc16-

Quale means which one


pesqisteve

I put [Which one?], isn't it the same kind as [Which one is it?] or [Which is it?]? Or would it be better if i was to put [which is?]? Maybe i missed something there, Italian and English is not my native language by the way. Please pardon my English. Thanks!


sayaurum

What is the difference between quale and qual è?


Noryn5

i believe quale=singular, quali=plural and qual= is used when next word starts with a vowel


KKFusionKaran

@Noryn5 ... these examples show how "quali", "quale", and "qual è" are used.

♦ Quali animali mangiano lo zucchero? • [ Which animals eat sugar? ]

♦ Qual è il tuo gatto?
• [ Which is your cat? ]

♦ Quale edizione è la tua ? • [ Which edition is yours? ]


GrizzledStoat

Should "Which one is she" be acceptable?


sofia.6240

Quali? Or qual? Umm...


MrsMixMusic

Sorry to be a pest, but, this sentence is, "Qual e" so leave it alone as "Which is" adding "it" "that" or "this" adds a different spin to the phrase.


haydee14p

Again again I can't add the accents


Twinks7

Hold your finger on the e if you are on a mobile and options come up.


IsabelleCh241175

If qual and quale is the same, then what's the difference between them?


Renatacastel2017

I put "which is it" and it wrong. Why?


TeBianco

Which one not accepted


SuperLL77

Sound seems muffled.


Phillip7890217

Why does DL not accept "what is it" and yet gives "what and "which" as the hints. This is very frustrating DL.


StefanoErcole

I am italian and I hate to say that I learned by duolingo that qual è is without apostrophe.


LukioLukio1

why is "which is it" wrong? Qual is which, non?


JoJo111011

I answered a question saying 'how do you say "what"' and "Qual" was the correct answer, although I thought "Cos'" would be an option, but wasn't. Can "Qual" be used as "what" in some cases?


TobiasGran6

Which one = which is it


JamesCondo3

It sure sounded to me like she said "quan 'e" I put in "qual 'e" as the closest. Is this normal? (I have excellent hearing, by the way. ...PS I can't make accent marks here.)


LuigiPBPan

Why not "What is it? "


Flibbo

That would be 'Cos'è?' - cosa : what | qual = which


Flibbo

Usually you can click on the button with the turtle to hear the slow version.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.