"Qual è?"

Translation:Which is it?

March 7, 2013

53 Comments


KlaraB

there is no kind of word in the dictionary 'qual' - only I find 'quale' - so the " qual'è " should be the correct writing?

March 7, 2013

marziotta

No apostrophe, it is wrong.

Qual = Quale.

It is used in very few situations like

Qual era?

Qual è?

March 7, 2013

Berto29441

It's used in many situations, since "qual" does exist as such: "qual momento migliore?"/ "La qual cosa mi piace"/... One or the other is a question of preference/euphony/writer.

June 20, 2018

Linda7Italian

Mille grazie. Happy learning.

June 23, 2018

Berto29441

It was a pleasure. As probably you noticed, many Italians make the same mistake. If you ask a teacher (oh the teachers!) why it's wrong, the reply will be: "Because it's an apocope and not an elision". This is right, but if you follow by asking: "...and why is an apocope and not an elision?" probably you will not have a reply. The practical rule is just this: if the "shortened" name can stay as such also if it's followed by a consonant, we have an apocope, if not we deal with an elision. Can we say " da tal padre, cosa vuoi?" Yes, we can. "Tal" is an apocope of "tale". Can we say " del' scolaro "? No, we cannot. "del'" is an elision (of dello). I hope this can help (Italians too).

June 24, 2018

Linda7Italian

Berto. Complimenti, il tuo uso dell'apostrofo (it's) è perfetto. Ma posso fare una piccolissima nota: "As you probably noticed..." invece di "As probably you...". Tanti auguri. L

June 24, 2018

Berto29441

Grazie. La posizione degli avverbi inglesi per me è turco!

June 24, 2018

Darkflemy

Why is "what is it?" wrong? Would it be "Cosa è" ?

Thanks!

November 1, 2013

kazeko

what = cosa ; qual = which :)

January 28, 2014

John.Burgess

So why is "what" given as one of the possible translations of 'qual'? Grrr!

February 17, 2014

Radiator

It depends on the context. If youre asking 'what is it?' then you would use cosa but due to the pecularites of italian you would use qual in certain questions where you would use 'what' in english such as asking 'what is your phone number which would be "qual e il tuo numero di telefono?". Its just something you have to remember. So i think in this instance "which is it?" would be the normal english translation without any context.

February 24, 2014

krispykracker

I'm also very confused.

February 19, 2014

alberto.cr4

What = che / which= quale / cosa = it/ (che/quale) cosa e?= what/which is it?

April 11, 2016

Nate43580

Thanks for the help!

March 28, 2019

hugo89_gz

"Which one" was considered an incorrect translation for "qual è"?

April 19, 2014

lisazbinden

Why is: which one? not correct?

January 19, 2014

laurettta

Then why Qual è una donna? What is a woman? Comolitely confused....

September 9, 2014

francescofc16-

Quale means which one

February 20, 2015

FedericoEhr

Well go figure, I heard a 't'.

May 11, 2015

snaekalert

You're not alone in that. I heard a distinct 'quante'.

October 13, 2017

garytomei

I agree. It definitely sounds like quante

March 21, 2018

effanleigr

I put [Which one?], isn't it the same kind as [Which one is it?] or [Which is it?]? Or would it be better if i was to put [which is?]? Maybe i missed something there, Italian and English is not my native language by the way. Please pardon my English. Thanks!

December 17, 2013

kenan820

Someone changed the audio. Now it says "quante" instead of "qual è". Irritating to get the audio correct, but still fail because it's the wrong audio for the quiz. 12-May-2017

May 19, 2017

Luke105433

Should "Which one is she" be acceptable?

April 20, 2018

Renatacastel2017

I put "which is it" and it wrong. Why?

September 20, 2017

sayaurum

What is the difference between quale and qual è?

February 6, 2018

Noryn5

i believe quale=singular, quali=plural and qual= is used when next word starts with a vowel

May 29, 2018

Berto29441

No: see my answer above

June 20, 2018

Berto29441

See my answer above

June 20, 2018

TeBianco

Which one not accepted

April 16, 2018

LukioLukio1

why is "which is it" wrong? Qual is which, non?

December 13, 2018

sofia.6240

Quali? Or qual? Umm...

August 22, 2014

fiona.wrobel29

This is so hard.

March 29, 2015

haydee14p

Again again I can't add the accents

December 20, 2015

Twinks7

Hold your finger on the e if you are on a mobile and options come up.

May 24, 2016

Cangurina777

Cos'è questo?

February 29, 2016

IsabelleCh241175

If qual and quale is the same, then what's the difference between them?

March 28, 2016

EdwardHatfield

No audio?

January 31, 2018

Berto29441

Why not "which is he/she?

June 20, 2018

Paul_k_g

Because if it is about a person the word wouldn't be "qual"(which) but "chi"(who). It's the same as in English

January 1, 2019

SuperLL77

Sound seems muffled.

July 13, 2018

Phillip780217

Why does DL not accept "what is it" and yet gives "what and "which" as the hints. This is very frustrating DL.

October 18, 2018

fante2005

I am italian and I hate to say that I learned by duolingo that qual è is without apostrophe.

October 20, 2018

Berto29441

Perché in 8 anni di scuola "obbligatoria", gli "insegnanti" non sanno insegnare la differenza fra troncamento (niente apostrofo) ed elisione (occorre l'apostrofo): per cui la colpa è loro, non sua.

October 20, 2018

Paul_k_g

Why is "which is?" wrong. If for example someone said "My shirt is in the dryer" you could ask "which is?" Doesn't this work in Italian as well? La mia camica è nell' asciugatrice. "Qual è?"

January 1, 2019

Linda7Italian

Paul. What exactly are you asking with "which is?" On its own, this doesn't really mean anything. "Qual è la tua domanda?"

January 1, 2019

JoJo111011

I answered a question saying 'how do you say "what"' and "Qual" was the correct answer, although I thought "Cos'" would be an option, but wasn't. Can "Qual" be used as "what" in some cases?

March 4, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Sorry to be a pest, but, this sentence is, "Qual e" so leave it alone as "Which is" adding "it" "that" or "this" adds a different spin to the phrase.

May 18, 2019

Berto29441

But if you don't put the "it", where is the (compulsory, in E.) subject?

May 19, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Because, my Italian friends all say, "Cos'è questo" meaning, "Which is it?" or "Che cosa?" for "Che cos e?" for "What is it?" By just leaving "Qual e" it translates to "Which is" and that doesn't roll off the tongue quite right.

May 20, 2019

Berto29441

I was speaking about English, not about Italian. You can not translate word by word one language to another

May 20, 2019

MrsMixMusic

OK, granted but in this case, you can. Cos e questo. There are more than just one way to say the same thing, but Cos e questo seems to be more used.

May 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.