1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "すしが大好きです。"

"すしが大好きです。"

Translation:I love sushi.

July 18, 2017

32 Comments


Donnerlittchen

Shouldn't "I really like" also be accepted?


Hannaha70093

Yes it should be.


Hannaha70093

"Daisuki" has the translation of "like" or "really like". In anime you may notice that in school confessions, the person will say "daisuki". The English subtitles say that the translation is "I love you" but it's not. The word for "I love you" is actually "aishiteru". In Japan, people generally don't say "aishiteru" because they find it as too strong of a word. They prefer to show that they care by using actions.


Spencer595917

Read "Shogun" by James Clavel recently and it confirms that "love" is always TOO strong of a word for anything/one. They compartmentalize it with/to other words. Like we have different types like Fraternity, Brotherly love. Or to them the "strongest" love is honor/loyalty for/to your job. -shrug-


MacKinzieRob

Watch Rea(l)ove on netflix. That will give you all the 'love' related vocabulary you could ever want [but would probably be too polite to use] :-)


MacKinzieRob

hope all you folks who put "I like sushi a lot" reported it


Limeila

I reported "I really like sushi" being marked wrong


Liam444218

I really love sushi. so i wanted people to know


Okappys

すし/寿司/寿し/鮨/鮓

These four kanjis are used in usual.


toastedbunz

Especially with a fork!!!


Woo877240

❤❤❤❤ ¥eah! And some beer too!


AntonioDia32

Shouldnt the answer be "really love" instead of just "love"?


Readergirl52

I think 好き is generally translated to 'like' so 大好き would then become 'love' rather than 'really love'


DragonWithaFez

It would be better as love, or maybe really like


Kairosofmine

I love sushi too !!


RBradleyII1989

Okay now THIS is a sentence I can relate to.


Laurie68898

"Sushi is my favourite" is also an acceptable answer.


Dylan_Nicholson

Not for me, I've tried about 20 possible answers avoiding the word "love" and none have been accepted so far...


MacKinzieRob

As commented below... "I really like....." is correct. In the US at least men don't generally (though I know I am being sexist here) love sushi, clocks and the other things DL Japanese puts up. I have reported this umpteen times. No one is at home in DL Japanese.


GeneralConfusion

"I like sushi" wasn't accepted. Is that right?


UnapologeticNerd

You're correct. I'd equate "大好き" as "love/really like."


AlbertLinguist

アンナが "私の好きな食べ物、すしもやさいもではありません" と言いました。


Rk5I3

Shouldn't that be アンナが私の好きな食べ物は、すしでもやさいでもありませんと言いました。


Dylan_Nicholson

Still 12 months later, and not a single answer accepted that doesn't use "love" that I can find...hard to understand


--Monalisa--

すしが大好きです(sushi ga daisuki desu)


Fafa861318

じゃ、すしが大嫌いです。。。


Avertzy22

Why isn't the kanji form of すし used?


A_Root

いくら寿司が大好き。いなり寿司も好き。どんな寿司が好き?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.