"すしが大好きです。"

Translation:I love sushi.

July 18, 2017

25 Comments


Donnerlittchen

Shouldn't "I really like" also be accepted?

October 1, 2017

Hannaha70093

Yes it should be.

May 12, 2018

RobertKinzie

hope all you folks who put "I like sushi a lot" reported it

February 27, 2018

Limeila

I reported "I really like sushi" being marked wrong

May 19, 2018

Hannaha70093

"Daisuki" has the translation of "like" or "really like". In anime you may notice that in school confessions, the person will say "daisuki". The English subtitles say that the translation is "I love you" but it's not. The word for "I love you" is actually "aishiteru". In Japan, people generally don't say "aishiteru" because they find it as too strong of a word. They prefer to show that they care by using actions.

May 12, 2018

Spencer595917

Read "Shogun" by James Clavel recently and it confirms that "love" is always TOO strong of a word for anything/one. They compartmentalize it with/to other words. Like we have different types like Fraternity, Brotherly love. Or to them the "strongest" love is honor/loyalty for/to your job. -shrug-

May 14, 2018

RobertKinzie

Watch Rea(l)ove on netflix. That will give you all the 'love' related vocabulary you could ever want [but would probably be too polite to use] :-)

May 14, 2018

Liam444218

I really love sushi. so i wanted people to know

November 19, 2017

Okappys

すし/寿司/寿し/鮨/鮓

These four kanjis are used in usual.

August 29, 2018

toastedbunz

Especially with a fork!!!

November 30, 2018

Woo877240

❤❤❤❤ ¥eah! And some beer too!

July 18, 2017

AntonioDia32

Shouldnt the answer be "really love" instead of just "love"?

September 5, 2017

Readergirl52

I think 好き is generally translated to 'like' so 大好き would then become 'love' rather than 'really love'

September 11, 2017

V2Blast

Yep.

October 24, 2017

DragonWithaFez

It would be better as love, or maybe really like

January 6, 2018

Kairosofmine

I love sushi too !!

October 21, 2017

Laurie68898

"Sushi is my favourite" is also an acceptable answer.

February 11, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Not for me, I've tried about 20 possible answers avoiding the word "love" and none have been accepted so far...

April 24, 2019

arcferrari248

YES!

November 7, 2017

RobertKinzie

As commented below... "I really like....." is correct. In the US at least men don't generally (though I know I am being sexist here) love sushi, clocks and the other things DL Japanese puts up. I have reported this umpteen times. No one is at home in DL Japanese.

March 7, 2018

GeneralConfusion

"I like sushi" wasn't accepted. Is that right?

March 8, 2018

UnapologeticNerd

You're correct. I'd equate "大好き" as "love/really like."

March 29, 2018

AlbertLinguist

アンナが "私の好きな食べ物、すしもやさいもではありません" と言いました。

November 7, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Still 12 months later, and not a single answer accepted that doesn't use "love" that I can find...hard to understand

April 24, 2019

Kira136525

Me too!

August 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.