"A man and a building"

Translation:Чоловік і будинок

July 18, 2017

12 Comments


Ignacio387131

The duolingo staff should put an audio for this not so known languages

November 16, 2017

sagitta145

Update: now contributors can record their own audio! There are still some bugs, especially with the app, let's see how it goes.

January 18, 2019

sharon432081

Exactly

April 30, 2018

sagitta145

I'm sorry that there's no audio. For the courses that don't have text-to-speech, Duolingo hires a third party and records a limited amount of sentences. After that, if new sentences are added, there is no way for us to add any audio...

We have already been inquiring if it's possible to use some existing Ukrainian TTS to implement it. So far it's unclear how we can send this proposal, whether it's possible and how long it would take to get a response from Duo :)

In the meantime, for audio you can use forvo.com or Google Translate, the Ukrainian one does have TTS (not a very good one, but still something).

November 14, 2018

Arne273202

Why дім? Why not будінок? Or rather будівля? Дім means home, not building!

July 18, 2017

sagitta145

дім also kinda means a building, given a context. Now (16.08.2017) будинок is accepted (please note that it's spelled with "и"). I added будівля just now, thanks!

August 16, 2017

Jonathan290737

because you spelled будинок wrong

November 12, 2018

shkrjab

Дім – home. Будинок – house. Будівля – building.

September 1, 2018

Nomen11

Why isnt it будінок?

August 10, 2017

sagitta145

The word "будинок" is spelled with "и".

August 16, 2017

sharon432081

Im typing the correct thing yet it is not accepting and it's correcting me with the exact thing I wrote... C'mon!

April 30, 2018

sagitta145

Can you provide your input that was not accepted so that I can check why it wasn't accepted? Thanks!

April 30, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.