1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "A man and a building"

"A man and a building"

Translation:Чоловік і будинок

July 18, 2017

16 Comments


Ignacio387131

The duolingo staff should put an audio for this not so known languages


sagitta145

Update: now contributors can record their own audio! There are still some bugs, especially with the app, let's see how it goes.


sagitta145

I'm sorry that there's no audio. For the courses that don't have text-to-speech, Duolingo hires a third party and records a limited amount of sentences. After that, if new sentences are added, there is no way for us to add any audio...

We have already been inquiring if it's possible to use some existing Ukrainian TTS to implement it. So far it's unclear how we can send this proposal, whether it's possible and how long it would take to get a response from Duo :)

In the meantime, for audio you can use forvo.com or Google Translate, the Ukrainian one does have TTS (not a very good one, but still something).


PerunBolt

That's great to hear! Keep up the good work! :)

Just to let you & everyone know that for 'some reason' Google Translate's Ukrainian audio hasn't been working since March/April 2019. If you use Google Translate to translate & hear Ukrainian, PLEASE REPORT the 'lack of audio' in the Ukrainian language to Google Translate & demand them to 'fix it' ASAP... They have been 'stalling'/'ignoring' repair requests in Ukrainian. (I hope it's not 'politically motivated'...)


Elizabeth419093

In google just type in "Ukrainian to English" or "English to Ukrainian" (I keep both open while doing the lesson) and under the Ukrainian word it puts the phonetic pronunciation and there is a sound button. It helps for memorizing the sound of each letter for me as I struggle a lot with that!


shkrjab

Дім – home. Будинок – house. Будівля – building.


Arne273202

Why дім? Why not будінок? Or rather будівля? Дім means home, not building!


sagitta145

дім also kinda means a building, given a context. Now (16.08.2017) будинок is accepted (please note that it's spelled with "и"). I added будівля just now, thanks!


Jonathan290737

because you spelled будинок wrong


AlexPhysique

Будiвля, а не будинок


sagitta145

Both are accepted


Nomen11

Why isnt it будінок?


sagitta145

The word "будинок" is spelled with "и".


Prometheus369

If it's " A man and a building " Один чоловік та одна будівля...будінок is more for a house...


sagitta145

Building can be translated as either будинок or будівля, both are accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.